Any tweak to remove dock background

rugved1118

Member
Silver
Sep 27, 2013
642
13
18
#1
Hello,

I am using Harbour and would like to remove the background of the dock. Please check out the screenshot. Can anyone please suggest any tweak for this ?
 

Attachments

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#3
I use Springtomize 3 to hide mine.
 

rugved1118

Member
Silver
Sep 27, 2013
642
13
18
#4
I am using Springtomize 3 but the background remain unchanged.
 

Attachments

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#5
You only want Hide Dock Background toggled on. Toggle Hide Dock off. Do a hard reset after you toggle Hide Dock off. If it still doesn't disable it after that, make sure Settings > General > Accessibility > Increase contrast > Reduce transparency is not enabled.
 

rugved1118

Member
Silver
Sep 27, 2013
642
13
18
#6
Do you Hard Reset by pressing both power and Home button at a time ?

I have checked, Settings > General > Accessibility > Increase contrast > Reduce transparency is not Enabled.
 

rugved1118

Member
Silver
Sep 27, 2013
642
13
18
#7
Do you mean Hard Reset by pressing both power and Home button at a time ?
 

rugved1118

Member
Silver
Sep 27, 2013
642
13
18
#8
I did a hard reset by pressing both buttons at a time, but the background dock remain unchanged.

Could you please assist me ?
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#9
Do you have HideMe 8 or Eclipse 2 installed?
 

rugved1118

Member
Silver
Sep 27, 2013
642
13
18
#12
But it was working fine before even thou i had eclipse 2.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#13
But it was working fine before even thou i had eclipse 2.
It was probably a setting that you changed. Make sure Disable on springboard is toggled on in the Eclipse 2 settings and then reboot.
 

rugved1118

Member
Silver
Sep 27, 2013
642
13
18
#14
As always, you are simply Awesome.
After Disable on springboard is toggled on in the Eclipse 2 settings, followed by a reboot, worked fine.
Many thanks Europa !!
I humbly request you to please assist me resolve my issue in this forum too.