Any tweak to remove dock background

Discussion in 'Cydia Apps' started by rugved1118, Jan 26, 2016.

  1. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hello,

    I am using Harbour and would like to remove the background of the dock. Please check out the screenshot. Can anyone please suggest any tweak for this ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    I use DockShift, though it's a bit finicky. I use the blurred-clearer setting.
     
  3. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    I use Springtomize 3 to hide mine.
     
  4. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    I am using Springtomize 3 but the background remain unchanged.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    You only want Hide Dock Background toggled on. Toggle Hide Dock off. Do a hard reset after you toggle Hide Dock off. If it still doesn't disable it after that, make sure Settings > General > Accessibility > Increase contrast > Reduce transparency is not enabled.
     
  6. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    Do you Hard Reset by pressing both power and Home button at a time ?

    I have checked, Settings > General > Accessibility > Increase contrast > Reduce transparency is not Enabled.
     
  7. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    Do you mean Hard Reset by pressing both power and Home button at a time ?
     
  8. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    I did a hard reset by pressing both buttons at a time, but the background dock remain unchanged.

    Could you please assist me ?
     
  9. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    Do you have HideMe 8 or Eclipse 2 installed?
     
  10. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have eclipse 2 installed already.
     
  11. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    That's the problem. It's preventing you from being able to hide the dock background.
     
  12. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    But it was working fine before even thou i had eclipse 2.
     
  13. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    It was probably a setting that you changed. Make sure Disable on springboard is toggled on in the Eclipse 2 settings and then reboot.
     
  14. rugved1118

    rugved1118 Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Likes Received:
    13
    As always, you are simply Awesome.
    After Disable on springboard is toggled on in the Eclipse 2 settings, followed by a reboot, worked fine.
    Many thanks Europa !!
    I humbly request you to please assist me resolve my issue in this forum too.
     

Share This Page