any way to get to apn settings on beta 3

icecreamman2

New Member
Bronze
Jul 23, 2008
207
0
0
san francisco/vancouver
#1
so long story short i had MMS working on beta 2 but when i went to 3 it changed my apn settings back to default, but on the third beta if you try to click " cellular data network" in settings it crashes.... any other way to change my apn settings to get MMS?
 

iNinja

Zealot
Gold
Aug 8, 2008
3,984
20
38
UK
#2
You need to shift update the IPCC file. Search google.
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
702
113
#3
I'm still waiting on my 3.0 beta... I'm dying to get on the list! Croucher you'll have to show me the way!
 

iNinja

Zealot
Gold
Aug 8, 2008
3,984
20
38
UK
#4
its easy IPW... all it takes is a donation and you can get it up and running in a day (the longest part is waiting on the dev to add you). If you like, i can get you added, but you will have to send me your phone's ID and the guy $5 via paypal
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
702
113
#5
I've payed taewing 10$ by accident instead of 5$ I'm a bit annoyed. The thing is I haven't heard anything back yet, slightly concerned!
 

iNinja

Zealot
Gold
Aug 8, 2008
3,984
20
38
UK
#6
really? He is normally pretty good with emails etc, im sure there must be an explaination!
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
702
113
#7
Still waiting back right now, i'm sure he's busy or something, at least i've done my bit anyway.

can i just ask, obviously there's new updates coming out for 3.0 beta all the time, how do you get these? does taewing contact you to let you know where to download the FW from?

Also- by iPhone ID do you mean IMEI or serial?
 

iNinja

Zealot
Gold
Aug 8, 2008
3,984
20
38
UK
#8
Taewing emails you with a link to download the updated firmware. Then you just shift update in iTunes.

Its called a UDID and to get it, plug your phone into iTunes and click on serial number - it should change and show your UDID.
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
702
113
#9
I've just made myself look stupid when i knew exactly what to do!

Never mind...

Just had an email off 'Trev the Dev' he's out and about at the minute so he'll sort me out later on.

Crouch is there any chance i can rack your brains once i'm up and running via email etc... ?
 

chavezr6

Member
Bronze
Sep 9, 2007
83
1
8
#10
I've tried this several times and i've had the carrier update to "5" and to "5.0" neither one allows me see anything. Just a blank page. The "5" would crash back to homepage.
 

the_monitor

New Member
Bronze
Sep 30, 2008
101
0
0
MA
#11
Bump for having the same problem. I am using ATT 5.0
 

iNinja

Zealot
Gold
Aug 8, 2008
3,984
20
38
UK
#12
Of course you can, im available by email any time of the day, check you PM ive sent you my addy!