AT&T advertising pop-ups?

Robbinhoodz25

Member
Bronze
Jan 31, 2011
110
6
18
#1
So I was talking to my sister on the phone and I wanted her to but my some Moccasins, so I decided hey, since I've been told I can talk and use my data at the same time AND my sisters is considering on buying a iPhone why not take advantage of this nifty capability and walk her through the website as soon as I try and search the website this pops up.

Is this AT&T or could it be because I have a JB iPhone on a old 4.3.something firmware?






And do I like what I do...? hahaha...HELL YA!
 

Attachments

Jun 19, 2007
33,493
4,550
113
Upper Marlboro, MD
#2
I don't see a cellular network indicated in your status bar. That could be the problem. I don't see EDGE, 3g or GPRS indicated.
 
Oct 24, 2010
3,050
829
113
Denver, CO
#3
I use simulatneous talk and data on a daily basis and I have never seen that warning on AT&T.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#5
So I was talking to my sister on the phone and I wanted her to but my some Moccasins, so I decided hey, since I've been told I can talk and use my data at the same time AND my sisters is considering on buying a iPhone why not take advantage of this nifty capability and walk her through the website as soon as I try and search the website this pops up.

Is this AT&T or could it be because I have a JB iPhone on a old 4.3.something firmware?
It sounds like you might have been in a poor signal strength area with no 3G. The call stayed connected because you did had an Edge or GPRS signal. The network occasionally will not show up in the status bar and you'll just see a blank area where the o, E or 3G symbol should be. This has happened to me a few times when I was in poor signal strength areas. Simultaneous voice and data works great on the iPhone. Try it again when you have a good 3G signal.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#6
I have, it was over wifi though....
WiFi doesn't count. Verizon and Sprint customers can do that as well. Only AT&T allows simultaneous 3G data and voice.
 

Robbinhoodz25

Member
Bronze
Jan 31, 2011
110
6
18
#8
It sounds like you might have been in a poor signal strength area with no 3G. The call stayed connected because you did had an Edge or GPRS signal. The network occasionally will not show up in the status bar and you'll just see a blank area where the o, E or 3G symbol should be. This has happened to me a few times when I was in poor signal strength areas. Simultaneous voice and data works great on the iPhone. Try it again when you have a good 3G signal.

Well I have 2 3G bars before the call. But you are right about the area though. I've moved to the boonies in Tennessee n I rarely have 3G


And do I like what I do...? hahaha...HELL YA!
 
Oct 3, 2009
986
31
48
#9
WiFi doesn't count. Verizon and Sprint customers can do that as well. Only AT&T allows simultaneous 3G data and voice.
It will allow voice and edge data also. Not everyone has 3G available
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#10
Last edited by a moderator:
Oct 3, 2009
986
31
48
#12
Have you tested it? I just disabled 3G and WiFi and made a phone call when I had five bars of Edge. The same thing that happened to the OP happened to me when I tried to use data during the call:
yes I have tested it. We don't have 3G here.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Oct 3, 2009
986
31
48
#13
Confirmed. Same here, but I knew this a long time ago.
Appears it may be different for different areas. You may know this for your area, but it's different here. I wasn't going to say anything but I will. It never ceases to amaze me how condescending some of the mods on here can be.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#14
yes I have tested it. We don't have 3G here.
It doesn't work for me. I wasn't able to find any documentation showing that AT&T supports simultaneous Edge data and voice. I can get it to display a webpage that was already loaded. However, when I hit the refresh button or try to load a new page, I get the error messages. If possible, could you please take a screenshot when it is loading a page (to show the loading circle in the status bar and the progress bar on the URL line) and post it here. Temporarily disabling your statusbar themes would be helpful so we can see that it isn't on WiFi or 3G. Thanks.

Here's mine loading a page while I'm on WiFi and a phone call. I can't get it to do this when I'm on Edge and a phone call. Are you able to?



I found some documentation on AT&T's website that says data will be suspended when you take a call while using Edge data and Edge data will resume when the call is completed.

http://developer.att.com/developer/forward.jsp?passedItemId=2400012

 

snurblet

Member
Bronze
Apr 16, 2009
298
0
16
WNC, USA
#15
yes I have tested it. We don't have 3G here.
Have you checked recently?

After I moved, I had my 3G scheduled to turn off when I'm at home because I only got Edge out here. At some point AT&T switched on the 3G, and I only found out because I was fiddling with settings and saw the icon.
 
Oct 3, 2009
986
31
48
#16
Have you checked recently?

After I moved, I had my 3G scheduled to turn off when I'm at home because I only got Edge out here. At some point AT&T switched on the 3G, and I only found out because I was fiddling with settings and saw the icon.
Yes. Latest info is possibly 2Q of 2012 for 3G here.
 
Oct 3, 2009
986
31
48
#17
If possible, could you please take a screenshot when it is loading a page (to show the loading circle in the status bar and the progress bar on the URL line) and post it here. Temporarily disabling your statusbar themes would be helpful so we can see that it isn't on WiFi or 3G. Thanks.
I see it's some kind of test. Ok, i'll play.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Oct 3, 2009
986
31
48
#18
And here is the home screen showing the little E.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#19
Thanks. I was under the impression that it was disabled for everyone. It doesn't work for the OP and me, but maybe they have started allowing it in certain areas that don't have access to 3G?
 
Oct 3, 2009
986
31
48
#20
Thanks. I was under the impression that it was disabled for everyone. It doesn't work for the OP and me, but maybe they have started allowing it in certain areas that don't have access to 3G?
That's my thought. I think it was enabled in non-3G areas. We have never had 3G here and I have been able to do that for quite a while. I don't use it all that much so I don't know when but I believe it has been at least since the iPhone 4 launch.