AT&T advertising pop-ups?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Robbinhoodz25, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. Robbinhoodz25

    Robbinhoodz25 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Likes Received:
    6
    So I was talking to my sister on the phone and I wanted her to but my some Moccasins, so I decided hey, since I've been told I can talk and use my data at the same time AND my sisters is considering on buying a iPhone why not take advantage of this nifty capability and walk her through the website as soon as I try and search the website this pops up.

    Is this AT&T or could it be because I have a JB iPhone on a old 4.3.something firmware?






    And do I like what I do...? hahaha...HELL YA!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,434
    I don't see a cellular network indicated in your status bar. That could be the problem. I don't see EDGE, 3g or GPRS indicated.
     
  3. Tattooed Alex

    Tattooed Alex Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Likes Received:
    829
    I use simulatneous talk and data on a daily basis and I have never seen that warning on AT&T.
     
  4. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    I have, it was over wifi though....
     
  5. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,435
    It sounds like you might have been in a poor signal strength area with no 3G. The call stayed connected because you did had an Edge or GPRS signal. The network occasionally will not show up in the status bar and you'll just see a blank area where the o, E or 3G symbol should be. This has happened to me a few times when I was in poor signal strength areas. Simultaneous voice and data works great on the iPhone. Try it again when you have a good 3G signal.
     
  6. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,435
    WiFi doesn't count. Verizon and Sprint customers can do that as well. Only AT&T allows simultaneous 3G data and voice.
     
  7. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    I know I thought it was weird too see that message saying I have no data while over wifi.
     
  8. Robbinhoodz25

    Robbinhoodz25 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Likes Received:
    6

    Well I have 2 3G bars before the call. But you are right about the area though. I've moved to the boonies in Tennessee n I rarely have 3G


    And do I like what I do...? hahaha...HELL YA!
     
  9. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    It will allow voice and edge data also. Not everyone has 3G available
     
  10. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,435
    Have you tested it? I just disabled 3G and WiFi and made a phone call when I had five bars of Edge. The same thing that happened to the OP happened to me when I tried to use data during the call:

    [​IMG]

    And after clicking the OK button:
    [​IMG]
    http://www.wireless.att.com/learn/why/technology/3g-umts.jsp
     
    #10 Europa, Sep 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2014
  11. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,434
    Confirmed. Same here, but I knew this a long time ago.
     
  12. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    yes I have tested it. We don't have 3G here.
     
    #12 MuddyPaws, Sep 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2013
  13. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    Appears it may be different for different areas. You may know this for your area, but it's different here. I wasn't going to say anything but I will. It never ceases to amaze me how condescending some of the mods on here can be.
     
  14. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,435
    It doesn't work for me. I wasn't able to find any documentation showing that AT&T supports simultaneous Edge data and voice. I can get it to display a webpage that was already loaded. However, when I hit the refresh button or try to load a new page, I get the error messages. If possible, could you please take a screenshot when it is loading a page (to show the loading circle in the status bar and the progress bar on the URL line) and post it here. Temporarily disabling your statusbar themes would be helpful so we can see that it isn't on WiFi or 3G. Thanks.

    Here's mine loading a page while I'm on WiFi and a phone call. I can't get it to do this when I'm on Edge and a phone call. Are you able to?

    [​IMG]

    I found some documentation on AT&T's website that says data will be suspended when you take a call while using Edge data and Edge data will resume when the call is completed.

    http://developer.att.com/developer/forward.jsp?passedItemId=2400012

    [​IMG]
     
  15. snurblet

    snurblet Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you checked recently?

    After I moved, I had my 3G scheduled to turn off when I'm at home because I only got Edge out here. At some point AT&T switched on the 3G, and I only found out because I was fiddling with settings and saw the icon.
     
  16. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    Yes. Latest info is possibly 2Q of 2012 for 3G here.
     
  17. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    I see it's some kind of test. Ok, i'll play.
     
    #17 MuddyPaws, Sep 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2013
  18. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    And here is the home screen showing the little E.
     
    #18 MuddyPaws, Sep 15, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2013
  19. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,435
    Thanks. I was under the impression that it was disabled for everyone. It doesn't work for the OP and me, but maybe they have started allowing it in certain areas that don't have access to 3G?
     
  20. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    That's my thought. I think it was enabled in non-3G areas. We have never had 3G here and I have been able to do that for quite a while. I don't use it all that much so I don't know when but I believe it has been at least since the iPhone 4 launch.
     
Similar Threads
  1. joe
    Replies:
    43
    Views:
    3,446
  2. T3Logic
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,189
  3. danipoak
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    1,795
  4. Iloveiphones
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    541
Loading...

Share This Page