Automatically typing certain special characters on iOS

Rafagon

Genius
Gold
Dec 7, 2011
7,566
1,254
113
45
Miami, Florida
#1
I'm sure this has been covered before, but you can combine iOS's Shortcuts features with characters from Glyphboard (http://mrgan.com/gb/) to automate the typing of these characters one cannot type directly from the iOS keyboard. I'm sure the following screenshot makes it self-explanatory:

ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1370222061.191768.jpg


So now, I type "1", "forward slash", "2", and it automatically becomes ½. Hope you enjoy the tip!
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,864
225
63
North Jersey
#3
My shortcuts are gone in iOS 7.1. When I add and save them, they're not showing up. I'm jailbroken using PanGu. Don't know if this matters.
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#5
And that is not working on iOS 7.1.x!
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#8
No I was talking about Double @.
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#11
Hmmm. Sure doesn't work on my 4S just recently upgraded to 7.1.2. It also seems to show up on most iOS 7 compatibility charts as "no".
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#12
Hmmm. Sure doesn't work on my 4S just recently upgraded to 7.1.2. It also seems to show up on most iOS 7 compatibility charts as "no".
Compatibility charts? It's a stock feature, not a jailbreak tweak. Apple hasn't removed it.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#14
You have to enter @@ as a shortcut first, right?
Of course. How else would it know what to fill in? I've never had to re-input it, though. It carries across to all of my new iPhones via iCloud data syncing.
 

RoofMonkey

Genius
Gold
Jun 21, 2010
8,891
2,057
113
Florida
#15
Of course. How else would it know what to fill in? I've never had to re-input it, though. It carries across to all of my new iPhones via iCloud data syncing.
Just checking. LOL
Sounded like using @@ was a 'standard' thing. I use something else myself & never heard of the popular use of @@
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#19
Maybe. Any suggestions? I have Bloard installed but it worked fine before with it. I'll look at recent additions.
Start with Bloard and Action Menu (if you have Action Menu) and then trace your steps backwards if it doesn't work with both of them uninstalled.