Cydia Sources not updating

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#1
I'm getting error messages for several Cydia sources. Anyone else experiencing this? I'll try to post the sources later.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#2
Rebooting often fixes that.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#4
Try deleting the repo and adding it back in.

EDIT: I have that repo and it's not loading for me, either. It's probably a temporary problem on their side. Give it some time and try again.
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#5
Try deleting the repo and adding it back in.

EDIT: I have that repo and it's not loading for me, either. It's probably a temporary problem on their side. Give it some time and try again.
It's been a problem for for quite some time. As long as it doesn't affect anything else, I can ignore it.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#6
It's been a problem for for quite some time. As long as it doesn't affect anything else, I can ignore it.
Yeah, I'd just ignore it since you probably won't need that repo for anything new. I didn't notice it until you mentioned it since I don't have that repo on my 5s. I've got it on a backup phone that I rarely open Cydia on.
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#7
Yeah, I'd just ignore it since you probably won't need that repo for anything new. I didn't notice it until you mentioned it since I don't have that repo on my 5s. I've got it on a backup phone that I rarely open Cydia on.
I deleted the repo. I don't have anything installed from this repo.
 
Last edited:

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#8
I used it for StatusBarFix2, which we don't need anymore. It's also for No Annoyance.
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#9
I used it for StatusBarFix2, which we don't need anymore. It's also for No Annoyance.
I also had used it for StatusBarFix2. Don't have No Annoyance. It looks good and is supported in 7.1.2. Should I add the repo back and get it?
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#10
I also had used it for StatusBarFix2. Don't have No Annoyance. It looks good and is supported in 7.1.2. Should I add the repo back and get it?
I don't use it, but a lot of people like it. It disables these alerts:

image.jpg
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#11
I don't use it, but a lot of people like it. It disables these alerts:

View attachment 37696
I just added the repo back and installed this tweak and no issues with the repo. The one I added back was different than the one I had. This one was repo.pnre.co. The other one had something after the co. Maybe that was the problem.