do we lose multitaksing if JB?

Discussion in 'iPhone Jailbreak' started by bluefox, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. bluefox

    bluefox Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I am curious if we lose mutlitasking if we jailbreak? I know we can see the icons if we do it, but more curious if they close fully when you exit out of them. Seems like when I close an app then get back into it later it's like starting from scratch rather than having it already open. (hope that all make sense)
     
  2. RoofMonkey

    RoofMonkey Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Likes Received:
    2,035
    No you won't loose the multitasking feature. How are you closing the apps now? Most are put into a wait state / sleep mode, for a lack of better words when you close the app normally.
     
  3. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,468
    There are jailbreak apps/tweaks you can install to inhance or disable it, but the jailbreak itself doesn't affect stock multitasking. There are a few variables that affect the amount of time that an app stays frozen. They will close in a certain amount of time and with reboots and resprings. Some App Store apps haven't been updated to allow multitasking so they will fully close when you press the home button. Apps that run as root, such as Cydia, cannot multitask and have to fully reopen each time.
     
  4. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,442
    You are so sexy when you talk geek...
     
  5. bluefox

    bluefox Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK that makes sense. I was closing the apps out (hitting home button) than when I wanted to go back into them after a few minutes it seemed like they had to re-open and they fully closed. Europa that makes a lot of sense! Makes me understand it more, thank you.

    Is there a way to make apps stay frozen longer? Or is that built in to the app itself?
     
  6. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,468
    It's built in and only works with apps that allow it. You can't extend it unless you use Backgrounder in Cydia.
     
  7. MoneyMaker79

    MoneyMaker79 Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Likes Received:
    340
    Is Backgrounder still available? It says on the program in Cydia that it's no longer updated. I installed it and it doesn't work.
     

Share This Page