How to restore from backup?

jwp

New Member
Bronze
May 9, 2009
53
0
0
#1
This may have been asked many times, but how do I restore my iPhone 3g from the "backup"? Everytime I sync, it says its "backing up my iPhone". Where is this backup file?
When I first attmepted to update to OS 3.0, I got some kind of error message and it locked up my phone (non-jailbroke). I ended up telling it to "restore". Unfortunately, it restored it back to the factory config. Lost all my contacts, photos, calendar entries, etc... Finally got the OS 3 update in and the next time I synced it replaced most of my contacts. Some contacts were still gone and all my pictures and calendar entries were still gone.
So...sorry for the long story.....how does one just take your phone back to its last backup point?
 

jdinner

New Member
Bronze
Dec 14, 2008
47
0
0
#2
With your phone connected in iTunes, right click the phone in "devices" on the left column and choose, 'restore from backup'
 

jwp

New Member
Bronze
May 9, 2009
53
0
0
#3
Wow, now thats simple. You would think that would be one of the "options" they would give you when you first connect. Thanks!
 

Cobra302

New Member
Jun 15, 2009
1
0
1
#4
i actually just got off the phone with Apple support where they told me the same thing. lol, i should have come here first.
 

RedStripe

New Member
Jun 25, 2009
6
0
0
#5
When you Restore from Backup, what does and does not get restored? I've heard apps don't get restored, is that correct?

I'm not talking about syncing apps. For example, if I've never used iTunes to sync my iPhone since the first day I activated it (except to do a backup), and have since downloaded 100+ apps directly on the iPhone through the App Store app, but never used the "Transfer purchases" to sync my iPhone apps to iTunes, will I lose all my apps when I do a Restore from Backup?
 

Zanthe

#apple
Gold
Aug 9, 2007
2,630
314
83
#6
I've never really had occasion or need to restore my phone but have been thinking of doingReally starting to bother me when at times when I tap the end call button the phone just freezes. Been happening more and more.

When I hook up to iTunes there is the button to restore to factory settings. But I want to restore from backup, right? Don't see that as an option.

Can somebody tell me how to do this?
 

Kriss

Zealot
Silver
Jun 8, 2008
598
121
43
Cape Cod
voyager01.deviantart.com
#7
When in iTunes, look for your phone to be connected, upper right corner for me.. Click on the device, then click on the Summary tab. The second block of info will have manually back up and restore. Just pick the restore from the list that pops up. That should do it.
 

Kriss

Zealot
Silver
Jun 8, 2008
598
121
43
Cape Cod
voyager01.deviantart.com
#8
When in iTunes, look for your phone to be connected, upper right corner for me.. Click on the device, then click on the Summary tab. The second block of info will have manually back up and restore. Just pick the restore from the list that pops up. That should do it.
Also..If those aren't showing up for you, try plugging your phone into your USB port.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#9
Hit the restore button. When it's done restoring the firmware it will ask if you want to set it up as a new device or use your most recent backup.
 

Ms Cola

Member
Bronze
Sep 18, 2007
116
12
18
www.marykay.com
#10
Don't forget to backup first before you restore the phone. iTunes should ask you if it doesn't have a resent backup.


Sent using iCafe app
 

Zanthe

#apple
Gold
Aug 9, 2007
2,630
314
83
#11
Hit the restore button. When it's done restoring the firmware it will ask if you want to set it up as a new device or use your most recent backup.
That's the missing step I didn't know about...thanks everybody!

So is it a good idea to restore and maybe it will settle this phone down?
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#12
That's the missing step I didn't know about...thanks everybody!

So is it a good idea to restore and maybe it will settle this phone down?
If a hard reset didn't fix it, a restore is the next step.
 

Zanthe

#apple
Gold
Aug 9, 2007
2,630
314
83
#13
If a hard reset didn't fix it, a restore is the next step.
OK...reluctantly I am going to do it. I've done lots of hard resets but clearly it's not fixing anything. But I am going to upgrade from 6.0 first. lol
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#14
You don't need to upgrade and then restore; you can just restore to 6.0.2.