How to unlock your jailbroken AT&T phone without restoring

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,580
113
Utah
#21
i tried searching eBay , and unfortunately couldn't find where or how to buy this unlock , what should i be searching for ?
Is yours locked to AT&T? Does your sister's phone need to be unlocked as well?
 

bikerboy

Member
Bronze
Jun 20, 2009
263
4
18
Ohio, USA
#24
i did go to ebay and purchased the service " thro a different name tho " and they sent me the same steps and said that both 3gs phones that i am trying to unlock are ready
so i went to iTunes coneected the phone , restored and upgraded to 6.1
both phones now are stuck at activation screen and didn't get the phones are unlocked pop up ....
tottaly confused.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,580
113
Utah
#25
i did go to ebay and purchased the service " thro a different name tho " and they sent me the same steps and said that both 3gs phones that i am trying to unlock are ready
so i went to iTunes coneected the phone , restored and upgraded to 6.1
both phones now are stuck at activation screen and didn't get the phones are unlocked pop up ....
tottaly confused.
Do you have SIM cards in these phones?
 

bikerboy

Member
Bronze
Jun 20, 2009
263
4
18
Ohio, USA
#27
the main problem is i used this method with 4 phones 1 iPhone 5 1 iPhone4s and 2 iPhone3gs
the 5 and 4s did unlock and working fine , the 3gs both got stock on activation screen ....
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,580
113
Utah
#28
the main problem is i used this method with 4 phones 1 iPhone 5 1 iPhone4s and 2 iPhone3gs
the 5 and 4s did unlock and working fine , the 3gs both got stock on activation screen ....
Okay, so it worked on two of the four. I'm guessing that the two (3GS') that it didn't work on have the iPad baseband. Were these phones unlocked in the past by installing the 6.15.00 baseband and then ultrasn0w? If so, you need to downgrade the baseband before the factory unlock can go through.
 

bikerboy

Member
Bronze
Jun 20, 2009
263
4
18
Ohio, USA
#29
you are correct , both iPhone 3gs has ipad firmware, how do i restore it ? any idea ?
Thanks
 

bikerboy

Member
Bronze
Jun 20, 2009
263
4
18
Ohio, USA
#31
both devices were restored and upgraded to 6.1 which isn't supported by redsn0w , anyway around that ? thanks Europa
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,580
113
Utah
#32
both devices were restored and upgraded to 6.1 which isn't supported by redsn0w , anyway around that ? thanks Europa
Downgrade them to a lower firmware (you'll need SHSHs to do this) and remove the iPad baseband. You can go back to 6.1 after if you want.