iCloud Error: There was a problem completing the backup

Discussion in 'iCloud' started by slayer666, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. slayer666

    slayer666 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Every time I go to back up through the iCloud it comes up with this error ( see picture) and its really becoming annoying. Can anybody help me solve this problem pleasezz

    Cheers Joe



    Sent from Joe's iPhone using iCafe app
     

    Attached Files:

  2. iNinja

    iNinja Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Likes Received:
    20
    That screenshot doesn't look like you are connected to a power source - AFAIK you need to be?
     
  3. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    Yes you do... Plugged in, locked, and on WiFi for backups to happen automatically. Plugged in and on WiFi for "Back Up Now" to work.

    Michael
     
  4. slayer666

    slayer666 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's the thing I'm connected to wifi it does some of the back up then it just stops?


    Sent from Joe's iPhone using iCafe app
     
  5. iNinja

    iNinja Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Likes Received:
    20
    the screenshot you posted doesn't show you connected to power though?
     
  6. slayer666

    slayer666 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Likes Received:
    3
    That screen shot was a zoomed in version. Here is the full screen shot.


    Sent from Joe's iPhone using iCafe app
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    That's the same screen shot and neither it nor the first one are cropped or zoomed in. iNinja was referring to the battery meter in the top right-hand corner. It shows you on battery power and not connected to a power source.

    Michael
     
  8. slayer666

    slayer666 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Likes Received:
    3
    So i have to have my phone on charge while I do the back up. Does it matter if it's on the normal charger or does it have to be on a computer. Thanks for your help guys I'm such a noob when it comes to technology.


    Sent from Joe's iPhone using iCafe app
     
  9. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    I was only clarifying about the screen-shot. :)

    To be clear: you need to be plugged in, on wifi and the device locked (i.e., it says "slide to unlock" when you press home or power buttons) for backups to work unattended.

    But if you want to initiate a backup manually you can do that at any time, doesn't need to be plugged in to power. Not sure you even need wifi if you initiate it (my iOS 5 beta device is my 3GS which is not activated). It takes a while for the first one to finish so might want to keep an eye on it.

    Also seems to have bugs with the process. Today my screen showed last back date/time as "never" even though it has done many backups. Tapped backup now and it finished very quickly so it obviously only an incremental backup.

    Michael
     
  10. iNinja

    iNinja Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Likes Received:
    20
    Agree with Michael ^^ seems to be quite buggy at the moment as you would expect.

    You can be connected to either the computer or a/c but your WIFI signal needs to be strong.
     
  11. slayer666

    slayer666 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Likes Received:
    3
    I connected to a power source and still came up with the error. Do I just leave it on lock and not open my phone at all. Also this is on the 1st beta does that matter at all?


    Sent from Joe's iPhone using iCafe app
     
  12. iNinja

    iNinja Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Likes Received:
    20
    There are 2 ways to do this. Automatically, when your screen is locked, your on WIFI and you connect to power. The 2nd way is to "back up now" if you do it this way, do not lock your screen! This can effect your WIFI. Give that a go without letting your screen lock!
     
  13. slayer666

    slayer666 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Likes Received:
    3
    I had connected to a power source I didn't lock the screen at all didn't play with my phone and it still didn't work. With the power source do I connect it to computer? Not just the battery charger. Would that work?


    Sent from Joe's iPhone using iCafe app
     
  14. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    If you are running it manually you don't need to be connected to power. Something else is preventing it. I wouldn't worry much about it as backups in the cloud right now are not guaranteed to be there... Apple can delete anything at will during this beta period.

    Michael
     
  15. Chaug09

    Chaug09 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    having the exact same problem. tried plugging into a/c as well as lap top power, wifi signal is strong, keeps saying underneath the backup now button "There was a problem completing the backup. Please try again later." been trying again and again all day and still nothing...
     
Similar Threads
  1. Target
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,996
  2. RLK
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    684
  3. ivantwilliams
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    700
  4. bballrob
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    341
Loading...

Share This Page