iPad 3 Jailbroken, No ETA On Public Release

Discussion in 'iPhone Jailbreak' started by Christopher Meinck, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. Christopher Meinck

    Christopher Meinck Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    24
    So the iPad has been jailbroken, but that's all we've got. No word on when it will be available for public release. It's certainly encouraging, but I think we'll all be happier when we get a release date.
     
  2. KrakaJap

    KrakaJap Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Likes Received:
    25
    Gee... took him long enough :p
     
  3. chris

    chris Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Haven't even received my new iPad and this cat already has root access.
     
  4. seanwes

    seanwes Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ah, the jailbreak community makes me so happy. Now let's hope I don't have to wait 10 months again to get this baby jailbroken!
     
  5. Phil DeLong

    Phil DeLong Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hopefully this means we'll see the untethered 5.1 jailbreak for iPhone soon then, I shouldn't have updated without it.
     
  6. Mickeylittle

    Mickeylittle Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Likes Received:
    11
    Bump... Still no idea on when the new iPad will have an untethered jailbreak?
     
  7. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    Heck, I'd be happy with a tethered one. I never had a problem with tethered jailbreak on my iPad 1 since it hardly ever was rebooted.

    Now if it was my phone that would be a different story.

    So right now I'll take ANY jailbreak solution for me iPad 3. :)



    Michael
     
  8. Michael Baturin

    Michael Baturin Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Likes Received:
    221
    I actually would love to have the iPad 3 jailbroken - there's a certain baseball app that I need to redirect my location to ;)
     
  9. Mickeylittle

    Mickeylittle Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Likes Received:
    11
    All I want is to be able to change the output of my TV connection to widescreen as I'm tired of not using all of my screen real estate. I can't believe that Apple hasn't made a wide screen option stock so that we don't have to seek jailbreak!
     
  10. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    Me too! I miss being in the middle of nowhere in North Dakota. ;)



    Michael
     
  11. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    That bugs the heck out of me.

    But I assume you mean when using a cable connection? I only use Airplay Mirroring.




    Mike
     
  12. Mickeylittle

    Mickeylittle Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Likes Received:
    11
    Either way. I've tried both ways and they are 4X3 for me so whenever I hit the zoom button on the TV remote to try and stretch out the sides closer to the edges of the TV, I lose some of the iPad's display off the top and the bottom of the TV.
     
  13. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    Does the jailbreak solution to force it full screen work for AirPlay mirroring?

    Thanks.



    Mike
     
  14. Mickeylittle

    Mickeylittle Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Likes Received:
    11
    I don't know since I last used TVOut 2 before Apple TV, but I remember being able to set the width and height of the desired display so that it would go as close as I wanted to the edges of my TV and still look great. It basically forced the iPad to produce a wide screen output! But I only used a cable for this app so who knows.

    What I don't get is why in the world doesn't Apple simple include a wide screen option. It's really not that hard and 90-95% of TVs today are wide screen. I have an Asus Transformer Prime and when I plug it into my TV it automatically fills every inch of the TV screen and looks great.
     
  15. Tinman

    Tinman Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Likes Received:
    183
    Yes it seems very un-apple-like to have it display like that. I can see portrait mode not filling the screen but not landscape.

    Alas, I suspect that TVOut will do nothing for AirPlay. Maybe there is, or will be, another solution for that.



    Michael
     

Share This Page