iPhone 4 iOS5 JB

Discussion in 'iPhone Jailbreak' started by GSXRMike, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. GSXRMike

    GSXRMike Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Likes Received:
    14
    Does a phone have to already be activated in order to apply the redsn0w tethered JB? I sold my iPhone 4 to someone with t-mobile that is having a hard time JBing it to unlock it. The t-mobile sim card is already in. How would I go about JBing effectively BEFORE the phone has been activated. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. GSXRMike

    GSXRMike Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Likes Received:
    14
    How about an unlock? Is it possibly to unlock while not activated or JBing.
     
  3. fijiman

    fijiman Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Likes Received:
    64
    You need the correct baseband to unlock

    Settings>General>About>Modem Firmware- This dictates whether you can Unlock....
     
  4. GSXRMike

    GSXRMike Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Likes Received:
    14
    The phone is not activated so I'm unable to get to any settings.
     
  5. fijiman

    fijiman Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Likes Received:
    64
    You need to activate your iPhone to proceed really....insert correct sim and plug into iTunes...
     
  6. GSXRMike

    GSXRMike Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Likes Received:
    14
    Now, if I take my current activated sim out of my iP4S and put it back into the iPhone 4, will I get charged another activation fee, and then vice versa when I put the sim BACK into my iP4S? I'm not sure how activation works. Is it the PHONE being activated or the SIM?
     
  7. fijiman

    fijiman Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Likes Received:
    64
    No cost to you.... how ever many times you do it....
     
  8. GSXRMike

    GSXRMike Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for the help so far, Fijiman. I was able to successfuly JB the phone. I now have a huge problem. The Cydia icon in on my screen but when I click it to open, it crashes back to the iOS desktop again. I tried both RedSn0w AND Snowbreeze and they both do the same thing. Cydia will not open. Do you know if this is a common problem or not? If so, do you know of any solutions?
     
  9. fijiman

    fijiman Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Likes Received:
    64
    Use Redsn0w...into Extras and "Just Boot"
     

Share This Page