iPhone 4S jailbreak issues

Welcome to our Community
Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.
Sign up

Mzktlyn

New Member
Apr 26, 2013
7
0
1
#1
I bought this phone second hand, it was already jail broken when i got it. The wifi will not turn on, it doesn't even slide to the on button.. It just says off and it's frozen. I tried to restore it but it kept giving me an error. I can't even change the name of the phone to mine.. I had an iPhone 3GS and I have an iPad so I'm not new to the Apple products. The phone is suppose to be set up to work with straight talk.. But I don't know what to do!

Help
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#2
Try this:
Settings > General > Reset > Reset Network Settings.

If that doesn't work, is it unlocked? If it is unlocked, is it a software unlock or an IMEI unlock? If you aren't sure, go into Cydia and check if ultrasn0w is installed. What error did you receive in iTunes?
 

Mzktlyn

New Member
Apr 26, 2013
7
0
1
#3
I read somewhere the if I restore it I could lose jailbreak and also lose the ability to jail break it ever again. I just want the wifi to work and for the phone to work on straight talk. What do you recommend I do?
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#4
I read somewhere the if I restore it I could lose jailbreak and also lose the ability to jail break it ever again. I just want the wifi to work and for the phone to work on straight talk. What do you recommend I do?
That is true. What iPhone model is it?
Did you try this?
Settings > General > Reset > Reset Network Settings.

Is it unlocked? If it is unlocked, is it a software unlock or an IMEI unlock? If you aren't sure, go into Cydia and check if ultrasn0w is installed.
 

Mzktlyn

New Member
Apr 26, 2013
7
0
1
#5
It's iPhone 4S.
It is unlocked, AT&T phone.
I reset network settings wifi still won't work
It says ultrasnow is installed
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#6
An AT&T iPhone phone does not have to be unlocked to use Straight Talk. Did you try putting your SIM in it? Did it recognize it or say No SIM or No Service? As far as WiFi goes, I would try uninstalling ultrasn0w and seeing if WiFi starts working. If it doesn't, the next step is to restore. But you will lose jailbreakability if you restore. It sucks, but I guess you'll have to decide which you want more - WiFi or the jailbreak. What errors did you get when you tried to restore? The correct term for your WiFi problem is "WiFi toggle is greyed out" if you want to research it some more.
 

Mzktlyn

New Member
Apr 26, 2013
7
0
1
#7
I have the sim in, I can send messages and phone calls but I can't connect to Internet through my straight talk service.

What do I need to do to get my APN settings back on track and sent photo messages
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#8
You can call Straight Talk to get this set up with the proper settings, but try this first. You'll need two settings; one for internet and one for MMS.

Internet:
Name: Straight Talk Internet
APN: att.mvno
Proxy: proxy.mvno.tracfone.com
Port: 80
User Name: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC: Not Set
MMS Proxy: Not Set
MMS Port: Not Set
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication Type: PAP or CHAP
APN Type: Internet
APN Protocol: IPv4
Bearer: Unspecified


MMS (picture messages):
Name: Straight Talk MMS
APN: att.mvno
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not Set
User Name: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC:
MMS Proxy: 66.209.11.33
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication Type: PAP or CHAP
APN Type: Internet+MMS
APN Protocol: IPv4
Bearer: Unspecified
 

Mzktlyn

New Member
Apr 26, 2013
7
0
1
#10
Im watching YouTube videos and when I go into General settings, it doesn't ask for network.. it just has About, Software, Usage, Siri, Cellular, VPN, iTunes, stuff like that but no network
 

Mzktlyn

New Member
Apr 26, 2013
7
0
1
#11
Im seeing online I can go to these different websites and stuff to get it to work but I cant use wifi because its grayed out.