iPhone 4S - Verizon, SprinT, AT&T...

Welcome to our Community
Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.
Sign up

AeroCare

Zealot
Gold
Jul 16, 2009
1,210
25
48
All over the World !
#1
So I have a Verizon 4S. Looking for a reason to either sell it or keep it. It's hard to figure out because it's the first Apple CDMA/GSM model so it's a mystery.

Help me out :

Since the phone 4S is the same basically for all three carriers, after jailbreak will I be able to use it on Sprint also? I know people flash their Android phones from one carrier to the other but I figure they're flashing ESN which I don't need to do, my 4S is paid off and legal.

Is there a technical reason or is it a carrier policy deal?
 

AeroCare

Zealot
Gold
Jul 16, 2009
1,210
25
48
All over the World !
#2
BTW I was going to post the same question on the Android forum requesting info on anyone who has done it with their Android phones but I noticed that many of the people here also have Android phones and also post over there so maybe one of those could help here?
 

rom x

Zealot
Gold
Jan 18, 2011
1,043
99
48
#3
you cannot use a verizon iPhone on sprint not even a JB iPhone will work. but you might be able to use a JB iPhone from sprint on cricket cause they use the same technology.
 

iP5

Evangelist
Gold
Sep 7, 2010
2,964
136
63
Toronto
#7
The CDMA carriers will not port over ESNs from outside of their network. If you had a friend on the inside, technically he could drop it into their network as a new device from Apple. He'd lose his job the minute it was discovered though.

End result, the device will only work on it's carrier of origin or potentially on international GSM networks.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#8
I don't think it will work. It's locked to Verizon and unlike T-Mobile, Sprint doesn't use a SIM card (which allows people to switch phones by switching the card). So even if the hackers did make a CDMA unlock, you won't be able to just pop a Sprint SIM card into it to get it working on that carrier. I think you'd have to take it into Sprint to have it switched over to their network and even if they could do it, they wouldn't be allowed to do it since they could tell that it is a Verizon-locked phone.

Not saying it's not possible; I just don't see it happening anytime soon. We don't even have a GSM unlock for the AT&T iPhone yet, and that's far easier by comparison.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#9
If it's a Verizon iPhone, it's carrier-locked to Verizon. Getting it working on a GSM network (with an 02 SIM, for example, would be much easier). I'm not talking about roaming on O2 with the SIM that's already in the phone (which is how it's designed to work stock), I'm talking about an actual O2 prepaid SIM so you don't have to pay Verizon roaming charges when you get home.
 

AeroCare

Zealot
Gold
Jul 16, 2009
1,210
25
48
All over the World !
#10
I know how sim cards on GSM carriers work, thanks. It's not locked to Verizon, I can use all my international sims fine in it.

I suppose then that's why Android phones have to be flashed. Thanks for the answers.
 

iP5

Evangelist
Gold
Sep 7, 2010
2,964
136
63
Toronto
#11
I know how sim cards on GSM carriers work, thanks.

I suppose then that's why Android phones have to be flashed. Thanks for the answers.
Flashed? All CDMA phones are locked to their carrier of origin regardless of OS.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#15
I know how sim cards on GSM carriers work, thanks. It's not locked to Verizon, I can use all my international sims fine in it.

I suppose then that's why Android phones have to be flashed. Thanks for the answers.
But as far as the CDMA chip goes, it is locked to Verizon. It won't work with any other CDMA carriers. I did hear that Verizon and/or Sprint might unlock the GSM chip so you can use international GSM SIMs. AT&T won't do that. Did Verizon unlock it for you so it would work with those international GSM SIMs?
 

AeroCare

Zealot
Gold
Jul 16, 2009
1,210
25
48
All over the World !
#16
Yeah, that's true. I did hear that Verizon and/or Sprint might unlock the GSM tray so you can use international SIMs. AT&T won't do that. Did Verizon unlock it for you so it would work with those international GSM SIMs?
Yep, that's why I said previously that it's unlocked. That's the only thing they can unlock, the GSM Sim tray for use with international carriers.
 

iP5

Evangelist
Gold
Sep 7, 2010
2,964
136
63
Toronto
#19
Wow. Ok, my statements about CDMA only apply to Canada when we had CDMA carriers. Thought the policies were North American standards.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk