iPhone 5 shows LTE when on WiFi

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#1
I tried a hard reset and still there. I'm jailbroken on 7.0.4 but haven't added any tweaks or themes. This just started. I did update several tweaks a few days ago. Any ideas? Help? Thanks!
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#3
No, it's AT&T.

I disabled Springtomize 3 - iOS 7, resprung and it's back. I'll try to re-enable it and see what happens.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#4
Reset your network settings.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#6
I meant to say by disabling Springtomize, it's ok now. I'll try what you said than re-enable and hope it doesn't come back.
Check your Springtomize carrier and WiFi settings and make sure neither have a custom setting. You might have a WiFi image that isn't compatible with your device so it can't show it and is thereforee just showing the carrier.
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#7
Check your Springtomize carrier and WiFi settings and make sure neither have a custom setting. You might have a WiFi image that isn't compatible with your device so it can't show it and is thereforee just showing the carrier.
No custom setting. I reset network settings, re-enabled Springtomize, resprung and everything seems okay for now.

Edit: It came back, so I disabled Springtomize again and it's ok.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#8
No custom setting. I reset network settings, re-enabled Springtomize, resprung and everything seems okay for now.

Edit: It came back, so I disabled Springtomize again and it's ok.
It sounds like Springotmize is conflicting with something - perhaps Zepplin.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,507
113
Utah
#10
Do you have anything else that modifies various elements of the status bar? I'd start with them.
 

EverythingApple

Evangelist
Gold
Jul 28, 2010
3,862
225
63
North Jersey
#12
Do you have anything else that modifies various elements of the status bar? I'd start with them.
I removed StatusWeather and everything seems fine. I'll give it several days than either leave it the way it is it put Springtomize 3 - iOS 7 back and hide some status things.