Iphone 5S can't be use as an iPod.

Welcome to our Community
Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.
Sign up

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#1
I'm in South America now. I brought a Verizon iPhone 5S running iOS 9.

I'm trying to at lease use it as an iPod to get emails but it doesn't let me pass the phone line activation. I have tried two different SIM cards from different phone carriers but it won't let me move farther to get to setting.

It tries to activate and then tells me to try later again. The server is not available, try later again, contact apple.

How do I do to at least get to settings to do the
ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1476577190.573773.jpg
IOS10 update? I'm very frustrated. I brought my mac but connecting to iTunes doesn't help either. Can somebody help me please? Thank you.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#2
1. Did you purchase this phone used? If so, how did you verify the unlock prior to purchase?
2. Have you tried to restore it to factory settings with an active SIM card in place?

The Verizon iPhone is tricky as far as the unlock status goes. Yes, it is an unlocked phone. If the original owner activates it with a Verzion SIM when it is brand new, it will always be unlocked and any SIM can be used to activate it. However, if the original owner uses an AT&T or T-Mobile SIM to activate it that first time, it will remain locked to that carrier. If that is the case, AT&T can unlock it for that customer upon request as long as the customer's contract is fulfilled.
 

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#3
1. Did you purchase this phone used? If so, how did you verify the unlock prior to purchase?
2. Have you tried to restore it to factory settings with an active SIM card in place?

The Verizon iPhone is tricky as far as the unlock status goes. Yes, it is an unlocked phone. If the original owner activates it with a Verzion SIM when it is brand new, it will always be unlocked and any SIM can be used to activate it. However, if the original owner uses an AT&T or T-Mobile SIM to activate it that first time, it will remain locked to that carrier. If that is the case, AT&T can unlock it for that customer upon request as long as the customer's contract is fulfilled.
It was originally a Verizon customer but I tested with my ATT SIM card then, is that a problem? The Iphone 5S Is for a friend of mine. I put in recovery mode now and downloading IOS 10, I hope that may fix it, would it?

I just moved to Verizon to be able to get the iPhone 7 unlocked. And yes, it does work in here, I only paid tax on it to this point. According to what I read only Verizon and sprint have all the bands, did I do right moving to Verizon? Thank u.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#4
It was originally a Verizon customer but I tested with my ATT SIM card then, is that a problem? The Iphone 5S Is for a friend of mine. I put in recovery mode now and downloading IOS 10, I hope that may fix it, would it?

I just moved to Verizon to be able to get the iPhone 7 unlocked. And yes, it does work in here, I only paid tax on it to this point. According to what I read only Verizon and sprint have all the bands, did I do right moving to Verizon? Thank u.
1. It's perfectly fine to test an AT&T SIM card in it. It won't alter anything.
2. It should. Switch SIMs and try to activate it with a different SIM if it doesn't.
3. Yes. Switching to Verizon was a good move.
 

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#5
1. It's perfectly fine to test an AT&T SIM card in it. It won't alter anything.
2. It should. Switch SIMs and try to activate it with a different SIM if it doesn't.
3. Yes. Switching to Verizon was a good move.
Thank you. Sorry it got so late that I needed to go to bed. Before going to bed it check the computer and there was an error. I started all over again. It said about 8 hours. This morning there was another error (48). Now I'm doing a safari update. I'm very frustrated. Am I in the right path? Thank you again.
ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1476614665.429312.jpg
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#6
Thank you. Sorry it got so late that I needed to go to bed. Before going to bed it check the computer and there was an error. I started all over again. It said about 8 hours. This morning there was another error (48). Now I'm doing a safari update. I'm very frustrated. Am I in the right path? Thank you again. View attachment 44922
Delete the update file and then click update iPhone in iTunes. This will redownload the file.
~/Library/iTunes/iPhone Software Updates
 

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#7
Please give me a little more detail. I'm not familiar with that info. To this point I got the error several times and don't know what to do.

I'm on the street now, I should be in front of the computer in about 3 hours from now. Thank you again.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,505
113
Utah
#8
The update file might be corrupt, so you'll want to delete it and download it again. I posted the file location on your computer so you can delete it.
 

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#9
The update file might be corrupt, so you'll want to delete it and download it again. I posted the file location on your computer so you can delete it.
I'm finally home. I deleted the fine and it tells me 7 hours remaining. I will probably need to wait until the morning. I really hope this will work.

I'm trying to analyze what happened. Did I have two different problems? Besides the original searching server one I downloaded a corrupted file? How did I do that? Thank you.
 

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#10
I'm finally home. I deleted the fine and it tells me 7 hours remaining. I will probably need to wait until the morning. I really hope this will work.

I'm trying to analyze what happened. Did I have two different problems? Besides the original searching server one I downloaded a corrupted file? How did I do that? Thank you.
Is is important to choose the country I'm in when I'm using iTunes? I did choose the one I'm in. Thank you again.
 

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#14
Do I choose global or GSM?
Ok according to the back of the phone I have a GSM version. As I said, it was running iOS 9 so that is what I chose to download. The message tells me 5 hours. This wifi is very slow.

My next question is; I downloaded iOS10 before and then put it to the trash. Can I still bring it back and use it later to update to IOS10? To this point we are thinking the firmware was the problem and no an iOS10 corrupted right? Thank you.
 

FFAP1234

Member
Bronze
Jun 12, 2010
429
12
18
#15
Ok according to the back of the phone I have a GSM version. As I said, it was running iOS 9 so that is what I chose to download. The message tells me 5 hours. This wifi is very slow.

My next question is; I downloaded iOS10 before and then put it to the trash. Can I still bring it back and use it later to update to IOS10? To this point we are thinking the firmware was the problem and no an iOS10 corrupted right? Thank you.
To this point I give up. The wifi quality here is slow and week. It is taking to much time for me to solve this situation. I decided to bring the phone to USA and try to make it work there. I am sure I will need same more advice later on. I hope you will continue giving me your support when I get back home. I really appreciate all you help, thank you very much.