iTunes Wi-Fi Sync (4S)

Discussion in 'iPhone 4S' started by isaingj, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. isaingj

    isaingj Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    My iTunes Wi-Fi Sync doesn't work, I got the latest iTunes 10.5 I plugged in my 4S to iTunes I ticked (Wi-Fi sync over this iPhone) I clicked apply then I clicked sync the I unplugged my (4S) then I when to 4S settings>general>iTunes Wi-Fi Sync & it won't let me sync HELP!
     
  2. owieh

    owieh Contributor
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Likes Received:
    60
    This could be because of your firewall. Search on Apple's discussion forum, it's listed there what you could do. Or you could just set a firewall rule to allow ALL/ANY connection iTunes and its components make.
     
  3. showguy

    showguy Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Likes Received:
    15
    iTunes needs to be open and your PC on. You also need to have your phone plugged into a wall charger when doing the sync.
     
  4. IllusionEntity

    IllusionEntity Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Likes Received:
    162
    Are you Mac or PC?


    White iPhone 4S 32GB.
    2011 MacBook Pro 2.4GHz 8GB 15".
    White iPad 2 32GB.
    iPod Nano 2010.

    Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish.
     
  5. showguy

    showguy Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Likes Received:
    15
  6. isaingj

    isaingj Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got PC windows 7 white iPhone 4s 16gb
     
  7. isaingj

    isaingj Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks showguy :)
     
  8. IllusionEntity

    IllusionEntity Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Likes Received:
    162
    I did have windows 7 not long ago. And wifi sync didn't work. I now have a MBP and it works flawlessly. I think it may be a windows thing.


    White iPhone 4S 32GB.
    2011 MacBook Pro 2.4GHz 8GB 15".
    White iPad 2 32GB.
    iPod Nano 16GB 2010.

    Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish.
     
  9. Vonwachtstain

    Vonwachtstain Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Likes Received:
    13
    Not so. I have Windows 7 and it works flawlessly. Sometimes it's just user error.
     
  10. IllusionEntity

    IllusionEntity Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Likes Received:
    162
    Fair enough. Never works worked for me on Win7.


    White iPhone 4S 32GB.
    2011 MacBook Pro 2.4GHz 8GB 15".
    White iPad 2 32GB.
    iPod Nano 16GB 2010.

    Stay Hungry. Stay Foolish.
     
  11. Jmbaker429

    Jmbaker429 Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Likes Received:
    146
    Make sure your phone is plugged into a power source. I know it's sounds stupid since its supposed to be a wireless sync when it really isn't. But sounds like you have the settings right but just need to make sure your phone is plugged in.
     
  12. isaingj

    isaingj Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh but it's so wired how come on YouTube people on iOS 5 they can do iTunes Wi-Fi Sync without connecting a plug source to the wall they just sync with WiFi without connecting to a wall
     
  13. owieh

    owieh Contributor
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Likes Received:
    60
    You don't necessarily need to have your phone plugged, unless the battery is <20%. It's your firewall that's causing the issue.
     
  14. Jmbaker429

    Jmbaker429 Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Likes Received:
    146
    good to know about the 20 percent thing. I did not know that.
     
  15. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    yes, it's just not automatic if it's not plugged in. You have to manually tell it to sync.
     
  16. isaingj

    isaingj Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Likes Received:
    0
    so how do I stop the firewall from causing it
     
  17. Rugaby

    Rugaby Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    It isn't a set number (I don't think). You just have to have enough battery to complete the sync.
    This is probably why it was designed around the premise of plugging it in to activate/start.
     

Share This Page