iUsers app has serious bugs

Discussion in 'iPhone Jailbreak' started by emhcee, Jul 15, 2011.

  1. emhcee

    emhcee Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Likes Received:
    12
    I'd advise against it, personally. I was tinkering around with it and installed 2 users. What I've found is that it's horribly screwed up the tweaks I had in place when switching back to the primary (admin) user - still working to try to get everything back in shape. I removed the app, and other tweaks such as NoLocksreen won't get running again.

    I also had some minimal theming going on - icons, etc. and those are no longer working even though my custom theme is selected via WinterBoard.

    (n)
     
  2. iphonewarrior

    iphonewarrior Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    701
    Have you tried hard-resetting? Another method would be to put the device in Safe Mode via SBSettings then reboot.
     
  3. emhcee

    emhcee Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well I did put it into Safe Mode and reboot, not sure about hard-resetting other than powering it down and then back up. It appears that the last bit of mess I need to figure out is that all of the icons for the apps I have added (not Stock apps, and not the jailbreak apps) are blank now. I'll message back once I figure out what's up.
     
  4. emhcee

    emhcee Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Likes Received:
    12
    Any of you kind iPad folks that haven't installed this app, can you tell me which directories (if any) are located in your /var/mobile/ directory? manually cleansing at the moment...
     
  5. Lon

    Lon Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    132
    Applications; appsync; Documents; Library; Media.
    I also have Users Data, but not sure if that was result of iUser or whether it is an xBackup file.
    Also have something called loader_package.tar. That does not exist on the iPhone but it is on the iPad, but then again I installed iUser. Which, incidentally, finally required me to do a complete Restore from backup to get my iPad back to normal. I do not recommend this Tweak.
     
  6. emhcee

    emhcee Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Likes Received:
    12
    yeah, I'm about to do the restore. **sigh**
     
  7. Lon

    Lon Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    132
    Restore from backup was really painless - it just takes awhile.
     
  8. emhcee

    emhcee Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Likes Received:
    12
    When I go to restore, it's telling me that it's going to automatically 'restore and update' to the latest software... but I don't want that since Apple's fixed the jailbreakme exploit. Any way around that happening?
     
  9. Lon

    Lon Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    132
    In iTunes find your device in the left hand column. Right click on it (PC) and you should have the option to Restore from Backup. That will leave your JB intact also (assuming you have backed it up recently).
     
  10. emhcee

    emhcee Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Likes Received:
    12
    Thanks, I can't recall when I backed it up last - we shall soon see.
     
  11. Lon

    Lon Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    132
    Good Luck, and let me know how you do.
     
  12. patrickj

    patrickj Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Likes Received:
    445
  13. emhcee

    emhcee Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Likes Received:
    12
    Didn't have a fresh backup yesterday so I grabbed the 4.3.3 firmware and restored to that - then got my jailbreak going and am back in businesss! Learned my lesson about jumping on a cool-sounding tweak, even if John himself appears to give it a thumbs up! (j/k, John!) ;)
     
  14. bowen

    bowen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    i installed this and setup two accounts on my iPhone 4s, and for the life of me cant switch to the first account i made after making the second and switching to it, the second account i made is on the top and the first admin account is on the bottom, any suggestions? I just really like how i had my other account seutp and was using the second account for others but i cant do anything because this one isn't admin and i just cant switch any help
     

Share This Page