Led notifier not working with custom vibrate ?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Smiffy403, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. Smiffy403

    Smiffy403 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, I guess the title says it all so has any 1 else come across this ? I have checked its turned on and done a hard reset. But still no joy 8( I'm running iOS5. Any input would be greatly appreciated
    Thanks Dave.


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using iCafe app
     
  2. ~DS~

    ~DS~ Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Likes Received:
    7
    No the title does not say it all, you need to be more specific. From what I understand LED only works when it's in standby.


    Sent from my iPhone using iCafe app
     
  3. Kgd0630

    Kgd0630 Contributor
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Likes Received:
    34
    I had to turn LED on, open the camera, turn flash OFF, then turn phone off. Turn back on and check LED.if it works, then change camera setting back.


    Sent from my iPhone using iCafe app
     
  4. Smiffy403

    Smiffy403 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry DS looking back I have to agree with you ! I'l start again lol. Right, If you use the standard vibrate that the 4s comes with the led work fine when you get a text etc but if you make your own custom vibrate it doesn't work


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using iCafe app
     
  5. Smiffy403

    Smiffy403 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    Kgd was that using the custom vibrate as my led works fine with the standard 1 but not the custom vibrate. There both nice little features just a shame mine don't seem to work together
    Thanks for your input both of you 8)


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using iCafe app
     
  6. ~DS~

    ~DS~ Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you reboot recently...it breaks the LED, you need to disable and enable LED again. With custom vibration on and LED on...it's working fine on my end...


    Sent from my iPhone 4 using iCafe app
     
  7. Smiffy403

    Smiffy403 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah ha ! That's done the trick 8) thanks both of you ! Just 1 more thingy though DS do you have to do this on yours every time you reboot ?


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using iCafe app
     
  8. ~DS~

    ~DS~ Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Likes Received:
    7
    Kinda, there's no other way around it. It's an bug since iOS 5. :/
     
  9. Smiffy403

    Smiffy403 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah ok, well I think I can live with it... the rest of the phone more than makes up for it ! Cheers for your help !


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using iCafe app
     
  10. Kgd0630

    Kgd0630 Contributor
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yeah, mine is with custom enabled.


    Sent from my iPhone using iCafe app
     

Share This Page