My iPhone 4 baseband number have a comma 4.12,01

Discussion in 'iPhone 4' started by Adnan Ahmed, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. Adnan Ahmed

    Adnan Ahmed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Experts,

    I have recently bought a used iPhone 4 with connect to iTunes screen (Recovery mode). The seller was unable to get out of recovery and wanted to sell it, so I bought it.

    I was able to restore iOS 5.1.1 by downgrade process and then I got iTunes error (-1).

    Then I used redsn0w to jailbreak, and guess what, I have the phone working.

    At the time of activation in iTunes, I got error "There is some problem in your iPhone" please contact neatest Apple Care.. blah blah

    Then I hactivated my iPhone using redsn0w, then I saw all iPhone icons :)

    The question is, when I looked into Baseband in About, I found that I have baseband 04.12,01

    Yes the second dot is replaced by a comma.

    So, is that the reason I am getting error (-1) while restoring? Are there any hardware malfunctions?

    btw, the front camera is also not working.

    Having a comma in baseband number is normal? does anybody have that? If not then how can I get rid of this? Is this the reason I am getting error "There is some problem in your iPhone" in activation process?

    Thanks in advance, please experts help me get out of this, this is a factory unlocked iPhone and I want to use it as a phone not iPod.

    p.s. About is screen is attached
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Docd

    Docd Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    66
    Mine has two decimals no commas.
     
  3. Adnan Ahmed

    Adnan Ahmed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you ever found a solution to fix it?
     
  4. Docd

    Docd Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Likes Received:
    66
    Not having this problem. So I never looked. Try emailing Apple support.
     
  5. Rafagon

    Rafagon Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Is there a chance that your current langauge setting has something to do with it? Would you be willing to switch to US English, view the about screen, then return to your langauge?
     
  6. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,335
    Gave it a try with 5.1.1:

    9a5yzute.jpg
     
  7. Rafagon

    Rafagon Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    My bad. I realize now the OP was in already in English. I mistook the odd characters where his time is displayed for Arabic. Brainfart...
     
  8. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,335
    Nope, I also thought it might have been the reason. Seemed possible to my Western cranium as well...:D
     
  9. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,511
    So the phone is activated and working but not recognizing your SIM? Check your unlock status here by inputting the IMEI number. If it doesn't say unlocked, buy an unlock on eBay for $5.
     
  10. Gach

    Gach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    New to this forum just testing
     
  11. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,463
    Well, it worked.
     
  12. Gach

    Gach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it did. Thanks
     

Share This Page