My iPhone is stuck at activation screen after a restore

php111

Member
Bronze
Jul 30, 2011
139
1
18
#1
1.) My iPhone 4 is stuck at activation after doing a restore. How do I fix it? I tried ejecting the iPhone from iTunes to closing out iTunes, then opening it, it still won't activate. I also tried to unplug my iPhone, as well as a power down, but still no activation. Are there any manual ways to activate it that will work?

2.) I was browsing around iTunes on the tabs at the top. I saw the Controls tab, and I saw shuffle ab albums. If I select shuffle by albums, will that be saved to my iPhone, or would that be just for playing the music directly through iTunes?

I'll be waiting for some replied for my questions. Thank you.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#2
You have a Verizon iPhone, correct? How long has it been since you restored it? Sometimes it takes a few minutes to activate.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#4
I edited my post after I looked through some of your posts and saw that you have a Verizon iPhone, not an unlocked GSM iPhone. You shouldn't need to hacktivate.
 

php111

Member
Bronze
Jul 30, 2011
139
1
18
#5
I edited my post after I looked through some of your posts and saw that you have a Verizon iPhone, not an unlocked GSM iPhone. You shouldn't need to hacktivate.
This is the message I get on my iPhone.

Waiting for activation

This may take some time.
 

php111

Member
Bronze
Jul 30, 2011
139
1
18
#8
It finally activated without calling Verizon. Should I still call them? I wonder why that Verizon has the activation problem, and not AT&T? Will you please answer my second question that I opened this thread with?
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#9
No, you don't need to call them now. I guess the activation servers are slow at times.
 

php111

Member
Bronze
Jul 30, 2011
139
1
18
#10
Will the album by shuffle option under Controls in iTunes be saved to my iPhone if I change it under Controls?