Network on EDGE?

Discussion in 'iOS Software' started by irainbow_chic, Nov 2, 2011.

  1. irainbow_chic

    irainbow_chic Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I have AT&T and we have had 3G always and I've had 2G for days now. Should I call them? I've heard a few other customers say the same thing?... I remember a rumor back on here that they might slow unlimited? Relevance


    Sent from my iPhone using iCafe app
     
  2. iphonewarrior

    iphonewarrior Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    701
    If you are experiencing problems with your network coverage then I would speak to my our network provider. A cell-tower may be down for maintenance, that could be why you're experiencing non-3G speeds.
     
  3. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    I don't think their version of throttling would include disallowing you to connect to 3G towers.
     
  4. iphonewarrior

    iphonewarrior Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    701
    Who said anything about throttling?
     
  5. rambo47

    rambo47 Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Likes Received:
    79
    What's your current data usage for the month?
     
  6. MuddyPaws

    MuddyPaws Zealot

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Likes Received:
    32
    The OP
     
  7. iphonewarrior

    iphonewarrior Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    701
    That to me doesn't indicate throttling, that shows me that something has changed in his area with mobile coverage. I could be wrong.
     
  8. psylichon

    psylichon Genius
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Likes Received:
    751
    I think he means this reference from the OP:

    And I agree that throttling would not be a "forced to Edge" move. It would just be throttled 3G.
     
  9. iphonewarrior

    iphonewarrior Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    701
    Makes sense (y)
     
  10. Bennyboy

    Bennyboy Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Likes Received:
    1,756
    I've been seen edge pop in a lot lately, putting my phone on airplane mode for few seconds brings back 3G. I don't know why is doing this.
     
  11. besweeet

    besweeet Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Likes Received:
    26
    The iPhone's baseband and all that isn't too great IMO. My phone will occasionally be on EDGE when switching towers, and then pop back onto 3G.
     
  12. irainbow_chic

    irainbow_chic Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1
    I feel so blonde.. My 3G wasn't enabled. Not really sure how that happened. Whew. Sorry for the delayed reply.


    Sent from my iPhone using iCafe app
     
  13. ITS ME DAVID

    ITS ME DAVID Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Likes Received:
    113
Similar Threads
  1. DiGgZz
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    833
  2. Popdevil
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    4,296
  3. Darkfox
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    845
  4. ta2smitty
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    1,308
Loading...

Share This Page