Parallels Desktop 8 for Mac, What an application !, but what about the ram? FIXED THREAD LINK

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by hmfc-1874, Apr 7, 2013.

  1. hmfc-1874

    hmfc-1874 Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Likes Received:
    34
    Hi Guys, Sorry about the last attempt at this thread, i added the trade mark sign and caused the thread link not to work.

    Right First of all, i have been using parallels Desktop 8 and what an amazing application, so much better than any other virtual software. I use virtual software at college, and im going to switch all my virtual pcs over to parallels.
    there are times that have have to have three virtual pcs running, i will give an example:

    1 Server running server 2008
    2 clients running different OS

    obviously this will cause strain on the RAM and my macbook pro has 4GB ram. Should i upgrade to 8GB or 16GB RAM ?

    Does anyone else use, Parallels 8, how many pc's do you run and what OS do you run and how much RAM does your host have?
     
  2. chris

    chris Administrator
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Likes Received:
    1,777
    Thanks, that's a forum issue that I've yet to resolve.:eek:
     
  3. hmfc-1874

    hmfc-1874 Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yeah haha, im glad between you and Europa had noticed and knew because I never even clicked to it being that because i thought no one was was interested haha. It was Europa who notified me that the thread was not working haha.
     
  4. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,432
    Which model of the MacBook Pro do you have?
     
  5. hmfc-1874

    hmfc-1874 Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Likes Received:
    34
    Mid 2012 :)


    Sent using iCafe app
     
  6. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,432
    It looks like the maximum memory for that model is 8 GB.
     
  7. hmfc-1874

    hmfc-1874 Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Likes Received:
    34
    Checking I crucial.com it recommends both 8GB and 16Gb though?


    Sent using iCafe app
     
  8. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,432
    Apple support shows a max of 8 GB for both the 13" and the 15" mid 2012 models.
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1270#link2
     
  9. hmfc-1874

    hmfc-1874 Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ah thanks, will just get 8, it's cheaper and should do the job perfect to be honest.
    Will go with your option then !
    Cheers Europa

    You used parallels ?


    Sent using iCafe app
     
  10. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,432
    Nope, I haven't ever used Parallels.

    I did upgrade my RAM from 2 to 4 GB in my late '08 unibody MacBook a few years ago, though. It was a piece of cake. I tried to break into a Sony Vaio shortly after that and it was damn near impossible. Easy upgrades are one of many pros to getting a MacBook. iFixIt has step-by-step tutorials for pretty much any task for any MacBook, iMac, etc.
     
  11. patrickj

    patrickj Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Likes Received:
    445
    I've used Parallels a lot, and agree that it's a superb app.

    You should definitely get the 8GB and may well want to consider an upgrade to a Mac that will take 16GB, if that's within your budget. If you're needing to run 3 virtual machines concurrently, that's going to put a big strain on even 8GB if you want all of them and your host machine to perform well.
     
  12. hmfc-1874

    hmfc-1874 Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Likes Received:
    34
    Ah cheers, I'm just trying to find out what my MacBook Pro takes, as I mentioned previously crucial.com says I can buy 16GB
    But Europa showed me a link from Apple stating is can only upgrade to 8GB?


    Sent using iCafe app
     

Share This Page