PKGBackup data doesn't exist?

Discussion in 'Jailbreak Archives' started by snowtrooper1966, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Weird...
    Been using this for over a year.
    Went to do my regular backup since I was going to connect to iTunes, and I get this error message:

    But then selecting the Yes button above, get this:

    Clearly showing previous backup data....
    WTH?
    Didn't want to select one of the old ones to backup to (say the 2011-07-14 @ 12:58:06) if one part of the app says there are no backups, but another is.
     
    #1 snowtrooper1966, Aug 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2013
  2. Sponsored Advertisement

  3. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,098
    Have you tried reinstalling the app and then syncing with iTunes?
     
  4. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Ahh, u take such good care of us Europa!
    Am I tripping, or does it seem PKGBackup is corrupt?
    I prefer to backup before connecting to iTunes, in case I get a JB crash/lockup.
    Should I just try reinstalling through Cydia?
     
  5. Kadelic

    Kadelic Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Likes Received:
    1,529
    Are you backing up to contacts or to dropbox?
    Edit: nevermind, I see that it's to contacts.
     
  6. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Not using dropbox....
    I thought the latest incarnation(s) of PKGBackup no longer backed up to contacts.
    When I first started using it 18 months ago, it would generate a new contact link.
    The past 8 months, just tells me to connect to iTunes to save the backup, IIRC.
     
  7. Kadelic

    Kadelic Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Likes Received:
    1,529
    The current version still offers the option to backup either to addressbook or dropbox. Having experienced problems with corrupted addressbook data in the past, I switched to dropbox and have had no troubles backing up or restoring. I recommend using dropbox.
     
  8. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    I tried dropbox. Was having issues, Can't remember specifics, as it was many moons ago....
     
  9. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Still having same problem.
    Will try uninstalling, sync w/iTunes and reinstall.
    Hope I don't lose past backups....
     
  10. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    I'm lost.
    Tried as Europa suggested.
    Even reinstalled dropbox and switched that on in PKGBackup, no luck.
    No matter what I do, app is not seeing Cydia packages.
    Here's a few screenies of the "available backups" page, accessed through the prompt saying there is no backup data:


    Clearly showing 2 backups with multiple dates....
     
    #9 snowtrooper1966, Aug 25, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2013
  11. flightmedic

    flightmedic Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Likes Received:
    21
    I had this same issue.

    Make sure that you have scan at startup checked. That fixed it for me.

    Jim
     
  12. offroadhunter

    offroadhunter Member
    Silver

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Likes Received:
    22
    I had the same issue as Snow and your suggestion worked perfectly.. thankfully because my phone crashed just the other day and had to do it the old fashioned way. ty!
     
  13. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Golden, flight medic!
    Thanks a ton.
     
  14. snurblet

    snurblet Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    So did flightmedic's suggestion work, snowy?
     
  15. snowtrooper1966

    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Likes Received:
    1,289
    Was gonna slam u for calling me snowy, but saw I didn't get flightmedic's userid right above either, so everyone gets a pass, once;-)
    Worked like a charm.
    I actually thought of that, noticed it seemed to be scanning on startup already, even tho it was not checked in the settings.....
     

Share This Page