Problem when zooming in post picture

Discussion in 'iPhone 5S' started by Ighs100, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. Ighs100

    Ighs100 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everytime I zoom after taking a pic to screen shot the zoomed it pic the top info on my phone (carrier logo,wi fi etc) show on my pic. Anyway to get this off?
     
  2. MoneyMaker79

    MoneyMaker79 Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Likes Received:
    340
    Welcome to the forum. An easier way would be to load the photo into a photo editing application from the App Store and use the feature that can zoom into a certain part only of that photo. I'm not aware of the name of the feature. :p

    ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1398130942.322928.jpg
     
  3. Ledsteplin

    Ledsteplin Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Likes Received:
    940
    I've tried to reproduce what you do, but I don't see it. Can you show a screenshot of what you refer to?
     
  4. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,412
    Crop?
     
  5. MoneyMaker79

    MoneyMaker79 Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Likes Received:
    340
    I believe they are saying when they zoom in on a photo that was already taken to make the photo more zoomed in. This of course would cause the top status bar to be there if you take a screenshot.
     
  6. Ighs100

    Ighs100 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a pic I took Saturday night and when I zoomed in and took a snap shot all the info is visible at the top
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,412
    When you zoom in, have you tried tapping the picture once to make the UI elements (status bar, etc.) disappear?
     
  8. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,412
    What info? I don't see anything but picture elements.
     
  9. Ighs100

    Ighs100 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Likes Received:
    0
     

    Attached Files:

  10. MoneyMaker79

    MoneyMaker79 Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Likes Received:
    340
    That man looks familiar. Mick Foley!

    I also don't see any info at the top.
     
  11. Ighs100

    Ighs100 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have tried tapping but the elements stay
     
  12. Ledsteplin

    Ledsteplin Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Likes Received:
    940
    I reproduced what you're doing. If you zoom out a bit then zoom in, the status bar will show. I made it go away by tapping the photo twice.
    Zoomed out:
    ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1398135313.564506.jpg
    Zoomed back in:
    ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1398135356.831027.jpg
    Tap it til you get the white status and info:
    ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1398135545.714301.jpg
    Tap once more and it should be gone:
    ImageUploadedByiCafe Forums1398135593.480980.jpg
     
  13. MoneyMaker79

    MoneyMaker79 Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Likes Received:
    340
    I'm on iPhone 5 and I zoom in, tap once to get info, tap again and time and battery etc are still there. Interesting. But I myself use a photo editing app to zoom in. Easier.
     
  14. Ledsteplin

    Ledsteplin Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Likes Received:
    940
    I don't usually zoom photos for a screenshot. I crop them in Camera+.
     
  15. MoneyMaker79

    MoneyMaker79 Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Likes Received:
    340
    Crop! That's the word I was looking for earlier.

    I use PhotoMagic.
     
  16. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,430
    Do not zoom in on the picture and do not take a screenshot. Instead just crop the original picture in the stock photos app.

    1. Tap "Edit" in the upper right corner.
    2. Select the crop tool in the lower right corner.
    3. Crop the picture.

    This is the simplest method. No third party app is required and it won't add any status bar elements.
     
  17. MoneyMaker79

    MoneyMaker79 Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Likes Received:
    340
    I'll be completely honest. I did not know this. I must be out of touch. I just jump to 3rd party apps without checking first.
     
  18. Ledsteplin

    Ledsteplin Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Likes Received:
    940
    I knew it was there, but I use Camera+ so much for photo edits and use it's cropper so much, that I plum didn't think about the stock cropper in photos. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page