Proof of 80GB iPhone from Apples website?

Jun 26, 2007
2
0
0
#1
Hey... I was watching the activiation and syncing video on Apples website. About 6 minutes and 17 seconds into the video, when they were talking about syncing videos, it shows on the bottom of the screen that the iPhone has 74.40GB Capacity! What does it mean? I don't know. Was it a mess up? The questions keep ringing through my mind. Or... is it a sign? we shall see!
Even Crazier is 6 minutes and 21 seconds where it shows up at the top that the iPhone is 7GB and on the bottom of the same iTunes screen it shows 74.40GB Capacity.

Click here for a screen shot I took of the video on the website... Go checkout the actual page here... before they take it down!

Phantomstealth
 

wjp09

Zealot
Gold
Feb 25, 2007
2,559
25
48
NJ
#2
Maybe those who tested it got a supped up version? OR MAYBE APPLE IS PLAYING A NICE TRICK ON US and giving us 40gb and 80gb models :)
 

ColsTiger

Zealot
Gold
Mar 8, 2007
5,856
2
38
Columbus, GA
#3
Welcome to EI, but I think that's just an error on someone's fault. I don't think you could put an 80 GB hard drive in an iPhone.

Not yet anyway!;)
 

Dartman

New Member
Jun 12, 2007
19
0
0
#4
Welcome to EI, but I think that's just an error on someone's fault. I don't think you could put an 80 GB hard drive in an iPhone.

Not yet anyway!;)

Probably used an 80GB iPod for the video.
 

askewed

New Member
Bronze
Jun 22, 2007
147
0
0
NJ
#5
By the time a third party vendor figures out how to offer overnight battery replacement for $40... They'll have a memory upgrade... Mark my words.
 

josec99

New Member
Jun 8, 2007
15
0
0
#6
I don't think Apple would be so careless about such a thing. I think that was done intentionally. They've got every move planned for a while now. They're not going to be that reckless towards the end. You think?
 
Jun 26, 2007
2
0
0
#8
I thought it was pretty crazy when I saw it... I didn't know what to do. so I took a quick screenshot and downloaded the video in case they changed it!

Phantomstealth
 

robhon

New Member
Silver
Mar 17, 2007
620
0
0
#9
Who knows, 80 G of flash memory MAY be just around the corner.

Say, January 2008? :cool:
 

rollerbones

New Member
Bronze
May 14, 2007
102
0
0
Ohio
#11
I saw that also...Thought maybe it was a iTunes error..but they could of photoshoped and fixed that...
 

TrippalHealicks

New Member
Gold
Mar 2, 2007
1,341
0
0
#12
It's possible. The 30 gig iPod (which is thinner than the 80gig) is a Flash drive, while the 80 is an actual HDD.
 

jtlax3

New Member
Bronze
May 31, 2007
118
0
0
#14
It's possible. The 30 gig iPod (which is thinner than the 80gig) is a Flash drive, while the 80 is an actual HDD.
no no no...the 30 gb iPod is indeed a hdd. a 1.8" hdd to be exact. I know because I just changed a bad one for a good one (hdd that is) in my sisters 5gen iPod.
 

robhon

New Member
Silver
Mar 17, 2007
620
0
0
#15
It's possible. The 30 gig iPod (which is thinner than the 80gig) is a Flash drive, while the 80 is an actual HDD.
You sure about that? I though the 30 gig was a hard drive too. I thought all the standard form of the ipod were all hard drive models.
 

robhon

New Member
Silver
Mar 17, 2007
620
0
0
#16
Oh boy! Something else to speculate over for the next three days.:)
Yeah, just when the LAST real question was answered, we get started on a new round. :rolleyes:
 

MomPOM

New Member
Bronze
Jun 20, 2007
180
0
0
NW Burbs of Chicago
#17
berry berry interesting. Apple would not make a mistake like that in their video. No way. It's there for a reason.
 

TrippalHealicks

New Member
Gold
Mar 2, 2007
1,341
0
0
#18
Yeah, just when the LAST real question was answered, we get started on a new round. :rolleyes:
Maybe it was the nano's.....I'm not 100% sure. I just thought I read that. Makes sense, since the 30g is actually thinner than the 80.
 

joe

New Member
Gold
May 5, 2007
1,113
0
0
#19
Maybe it was the nano's.....I'm not 100% sure. I just thought I read that. Makes sense, since the 30g is actually thinner than the 80.
Yeah, nanos are flash but none are 30G. Big iPods are all HDD.

Dartman said:
Probably used an 80GB iPod for the video.
Might also explain why the Ringtones tab was missing.
 

Zorn

New Member
Jun 25, 2007
16
0
0
Columbus, OH
#20
It's possible. The 30 gig iPod (which is thinner than the 80gig) is a Flash drive, while the 80 is an actual HDD.
The current 30GB iPod is an actual hard drive. But with that said, SanDisk makes a 32GB flash chip, can anyone say last minute upgrade? :p