Selling the 4. How will the customer obtain a micro-SIM card?

{StatuSChecKa}

Contributor
Silver
Jul 7, 2010
812
29
28
NorCal
#1
Thinking of selling my 4 because by November I will have a new phone, whether its the next gen iPhone or not.
How will the customer obtain a micro-sim card without admitting he is using it for an iPhone, so he will not be subject to the data plan..?

Actually I don't even care what he/she is subject to, will AT&T supply him a micro-sim?
 

katelynneemma

Evangelist
Gold
Jan 15, 2011
683
98
63
31
N.Y.
#2
Should be able to go into any AT&T store and get one.
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#3
Thinking of selling my 4 because by November I will have a new phone, whether its the next gen iPhone or not.
How will the customer obtain a micro-sim card without admitting he is using it for an iPhone, so he will not be subject to the data plan..?

Actually I don't even care what he/she is subject to, will AT&T supply him a micro-sim?
Or they can use whatever sim card they have and cut it to size.
 

Ltzguy

Zealot
Gold
Jun 22, 2010
1,331
96
48
Right here
#4
You can buy a sim cutter on eBay. It will cut the original sim into a micro sim. Then he can use the phone. But don't worry, I know first hand that he can't cheat AT&T out of knowing he has an iPhone. Somehow it shows up on their network what kind of phone he has. Unless he is an experienced hacker....but with this question being asked...I doubt that's the case. So in short, AT&T will know anyway. I put my sons sim into my wifes 3G iPhone and gave it to him. A couple weeks later he got a text from AT&T saying they are automatically upgrading his plan because he has an iPhone.
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#5
Then again I have had an AT&T GoPhone sim card in my 3GS for about 8 months and no AT&T message. Just be sure Data is off and use it for data only when on WiFi.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#6
Then again I have had an AT&T GoPhone sim card in my 3GS for about 8 months and no AT&T message. Just be sure Data is off and use it for data only when on WiFi.
I've heard that AT&T Go SIMs don't work in iPhones that are running 3.0 and higher. Maybe they started allowing them again? Did you have to unlock it to get it to accept that SIM or did it just automatically work?
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#7
Automatically. And I am currently running 4.2.1, though I have had it to 4.3.3. The secret is to never put your GoCard in another phone. The sim card will be locked to the first device you install it in for +/- 6 months.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#8
Automatically. And I am currently running 4.2.1, though I have had it to 4.3.3. The secret is to never put your GoCard in another phone. The sim card will be locked to the first device you install it in for +/- 6 months.
So, if the Go SIM was activated in another phone and then placed in the iPhone it wouldn't work? What happens if you remove it, put it in another phone and then put it back in the iPhone? I'm just curious because I have a college who's 3GS (iPad baseband) got stuck in recovery mode after she put a Go SIM in it and I had to restore and unlock it again for her.
 
Sep 19, 2011
4
0
1
#9
Just go to AT&T and request a micro sim. They free!
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#10
I activated this one in the iPhone. I haven't tried it on another phone yet so can't answer that part. When I first attempted this I already had it in a GoPhone and decided to try the iPhone - without success. I eventually found an AT&T agent who would unlock it for me after I convinced them that I damaged my GoPhone and had to replace it. :ROFLMAO:
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#11
OK. I just put the GoSim in my 2G (3.1.3) and it did NOT work. So this sim locked to my 3GS when I activated it. When I previously had an unlocked GoSim (see above post) I could move it among devices.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#12
Thanks. It sounds like an AT&T rep has to enable the phone for Go SIM usage.
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#13
Thanks. It sounds like an AT&T rep has to enable the phone for Go SIM usage.
Actually as I understood it, the AT&T rep unlocked the Sim card so it would work on any phone. They did this remotely while I was on the phone with them.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,578
113
Utah
#14
If so, why doesn't it work in your 2G?
 

Lon

Evangelist
Gold
Jun 5, 2010
2,946
132
63
Alaska
#15
If so, why doesn't it work in your 2G?
The old GoSim that I had AT&T unlock worked with either (or all) phones. My newest one was activated on the 3GS and will be locked to that device for whatever period of time AT&T locks them. Or I could call and attempt to have it unlocked remotely (or I suppose I could go in, but I'm not sure that the local stores can or will deal with them). But I will only use this on the 3GS so it doesn't really matter to me at this point.