Setting up new iPod touch

Discussion in 'iPod Touch' started by VOLS34, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    Is there a way to set it up without physically connecting to iTunes? Is there a way to connect via wifi & follow the setup steps like the new iPhone.
     
  2. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    Are you running iOS 5 or higher?
     
  3. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    It's a brand spanking new iPod touch so I assume it is.
     
  4. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    Did you turn it on yet?
     
  5. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    Nope it's a present. Actually it's 3 of them & just wanting to avoid setting up 3 iPods on my laptop.
     
  6. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    Okay. You don't have to set it up on the computer, you can just turn it on and go! But, of course you have to do it all through iCloud then. Just like the new iPhone. :)
     
  7. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    Apparently you can't just turn it in & set up via iCloud. You have to physically connect it to a pc/Mac with iTunes installed.
     
  8. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    Can you check what iOS it's on? With iOS 5.0 and higher this isn't needed. Your cutting the cord with iOS 5. No computer needed.
     
  9. RoofMonkey

    RoofMonkey Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Likes Received:
    2,027
    To sync wirelessly you have to connect to iTunes via the cable first, so the Wifi sync box isn't greyed out. :(
     
  10. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    Yes, but you can also use iCloud, right?
     
  11. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    The newest iPod comes with iOS 5 installed. You still have to connect & setup with iTunes.
     
  12. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    Then somethings not right. iOS 5 is "cut the cord" meaning no computer needed. Quoted from Apples site "Activate and set up your device wirelessly, right out of the box."
     
  13. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    I know the iPhone is different I guess it's just the iPod.
     
  14. Smarty2600

    Smarty2600 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Likes Received:
    11
    My sister recently bought an iPod touch from the Apple store and was up running it right out of the Apple store no computer involved, they turned it on and iCloud set everything up. So your either doing something wrong or your iPod is defective.
     
  15. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    The Apple store still had to plug it in to iTunes.
     
  16. Smarty2600

    Smarty2600 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well whatever then your iPod isn't running the latest iOS.
     
  17. Iloveiphones

    Iloveiphones Genius
    Platinum

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    234
    Please go into settings>general>about and then check the software,
     
  18. jmp316

    jmp316 Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Likes Received:
    141
    From ANY iOS device (iPhone, iPod, iPad) running 5.0, you CAN set it up without the need for a computer. You have to use iCloud for this, as others have stated. To set up wireless sync with a computer, you have to plug it in using a cable just once, but this not required to simply use the device...
     
  19. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    When you turn on the brand new iPod running iOS 5 it prompts you to connect to iTunes. There is no iCloud setup option & you can't go into any settings. I replaced my friend's son's iPod with a brand new iPod. He was having trouble with his home pc & has wifi. When he turned it on there was no iCloud option just the connect to iTunes prompt. He went by the local Apple store where they simply connected it for him & was finished in about 2 minutes. I thought there may be a way to do it without connecting but there's not & none of you obviously know from first hand experience.
     
  20. VOLS34

    VOLS34 Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Likes Received:
    73
    You answered it. You have to connect once on the initial setup.
     

Share This Page