Showing no service on my new 4S, how do I turn it on?

Discussion in 'iPhone 4S' started by Machog, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. Machog

    Machog Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got my new 4S all set up, everything is great except its showing no service top left, how do I turn the cell part on?

    Tx Machog
     
  2. MrMike6by9

    MrMike6by9 Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Likes Received:
    120
    Did you follow the steps for activation? Reports are saying the AT&T servers might be overloaded.
     
  3. BrownGem

    BrownGem Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Likes Received:
    22
    I cannot activate mine. Says I will get an email when activation is complete. Sigh@ATT and their servers. Now I will have to take both phones to work because I bet the new one will activate while I am work tonight.
     
  4. Machog

    Machog Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just found out how to do it, call ATT's 800-331-0500 its automated so you get straight through. After you have done it you have to turn phone off and wait 5 min, then you are set. Machog
     
  5. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,521
    I went through the entire set of menu options and there wasn't one for automatic activation.
     
  6. BrownGem

    BrownGem Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Likes Received:
    22
    Calling now. Thanks
     
  7. BrownGem

    BrownGem Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Likes Received:
    22
    No there wasn't so I am just holding for a representative since I went through all the trouble lol. Will report on results.
     
  8. Machog

    Machog Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you use the right 800 number I quoted above-should take you straight there with no human involved!
     
  9. BrownGem

    BrownGem Zealot
    Gold

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yes I used the 800 number...and I did involve a human...activation will still be delayed.
     
  10. TxFireman1972

    TxFireman1972 Member
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just switched sim cards and it came right up
     
  11. MrMike6by9

    MrMike6by9 Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Likes Received:
    120
    I called the 800 number & followed the automated prompts. At the end, it said turn off the phone for about 5 minutes ... Folks, I think that means BOTH the old AND the new phone. That's what worked for me.
    YMMV


    Any impatience you show will only create more stress.
     

Share This Page