Stuck in sync help please

jailbreaknub

New Member
Aug 26, 2011
10
0
1
Hello,
I bricked my iPhone tonight trying to restore it using the original jailbreak ispw which is iPhone1,2_4.2.1_8C148_Restore. But it tried to restore it to mfg settings since I forgot to press shift and load the file. Now I am contuinally receiving the 1015 error and stuck in restore mode. I was on the lastest os and I didn't know anything about the shsh so I don't have any....help please.
I have been working with the dfu and tiny umbrealla but nothing is working ever time i go to restore it I get the 1015 error.
Thanks
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,404
113
Utah
The 1015 error is related to the iPad baseband. Make sure the hosts file is still pointing at Saurik's server, try using a stock 4.2.1, and then press shift+restore. Restore to 4.2.1 two times in a row then use Fix Recovery or RecBoot to kick it out of recovery mode. Then jailbreak and hactivate with limera1n and unlock with ultrasn0w.
 

jailbreaknub

New Member
Aug 26, 2011
10
0
1
can I get a link to where i can get 4.2.1? I'm not to sure where to get it lol as you can tell by the username rofl and thanks for the help.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,404
113
Utah
ultrasn0w unlocks. redsn0w jailbreaks. Do you require an unlock?
 

jailbreaknub

New Member
Aug 26, 2011
10
0
1
i click the fix recovery and it says wait for it to reboot but it never does...im kinda wondering if i can use the other one even though im still on 64bit os any ideas any one? My phone will require an unlock. But it was already unlocked before the mess i put myself in.
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,404
113
Utah
You also might want to try kicking it out of recovery mode with iREB.

Do you require an unlock or are you using an official SIM card?
 

jailbreaknub

New Member
Aug 26, 2011
10
0
1
i have an official sim that i can use for now but i have tmobile sim for usage of service but when i run the recovery for tu it instaintly closes doesn't go through anything steps on screen....
 

jailbreaknub

New Member
Aug 26, 2011
10
0
1
i used the ireb and it goes right back to the iTunes logo so does this mean ill need a custom firmware? and also that it is tethered?
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,453
5,404
113
Utah
No, it won't be tethered because you don't need to restore to 4.3.5. Do you have any of the 4.x SHSHs? Do you have access to a Mac? Is the AT&T SIM active?

The SHSHs are listed here:
 

jailbreaknub

New Member
Aug 26, 2011
10
0
1
no but I did go through a video on youtube and so far that has work but it looks like i may be tethered. thanks for the help i got it back up but im trying to get it untethered atm. using green poison