Terminal opens each time I power on my Mac?

Bennyboy

Genius
Platinum
Jul 21, 2010
14,017
1,756
113
PA
#1
Since I installed lion couple months ago, once in a while now, after I turn on my Mac, my terminal is open.
Is there a reason why it opens itself up? I'm not an expert on macs, and this is the first time in 3 years since I've owned it that something like this has happened. Is this normal?
 

Bennyboy

Genius
Platinum
Jul 21, 2010
14,017
1,756
113
PA
#3
how do I get it to unlike me? :D
 

Europa

Moderator
Senior Moderator
Dec 12, 2008
28,365
5,506
113
Utah
#5
Is this checked?
 

Bennyboy

Genius
Platinum
Jul 21, 2010
14,017
1,756
113
PA
#7
I'm not home now, ill try that later. I just don't get it how it's open in the first place, haven't touched it, and it's not everytime I turn my computer on.
I'll let you know.
 
Jun 19, 2007
33,478
4,542
113
Upper Marlboro, MD
#8
I'm not home now, ill try that later. I just don't get it how it's open in the first place, haven't touched it, and it's not everytime I turn my computer on.
I'll let you know.
You need a VNC app such as Splashtop. That way, you can access your Mac's desktop right from your iPhone.
 

Zanthe

#apple
Gold
Aug 9, 2007
2,630
314
83
#9
I'm not home now, ill try that later. I just don't get it how it's open in the first place, haven't touched it, and it's not everytime I turn my computer on.
I'll let you know.
It's called "operator error" Benny. Yes, you did it. :ROFLMAO:
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
701
113
#10
You need a VNC app such as Splashtop. That way, you can access your Mac's desktop right from your iPhone.
Yeah, I paid for Splashtop (iPhone app) after hearing a few people mention it on here. Then when I went do download it on the Mac App Store I was horrified at the price.
 

Kadelic

Genius
Gold
Jan 4, 2010
4,940
1,646
113
Dallas, TX
#11
If memory serves, I downloaded the Mac app for free here.

Edit: not sure if the Mac App Store version has other features or not.
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
701
113
#14
If memory serves, I downloaded the Mac app for free here.

Edit: not sure if the Mac App Store version has other features or not.
That's the streamer, works the same way. I like to use a universal app that works from iPhone/iPad to Mac/Win and Mac to Mac or Win to Win or Mac to Win etc.

Splashtop is a bit pricey and does the same as the free alternatives.
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
701
113
#15
I only have a MacBook, not an iMac, yet, doesn't the computer need to be on to use it?
Yes the computer needs to be on, and it will work on a MacBook.

Have a play around with apps like TeamViewer and LogMeIn.
 

Kadelic

Genius
Gold
Jan 4, 2010
4,940
1,646
113
Dallas, TX
#17
Splashtop is a bit pricey and does the same as the free alternatives.
I believe Splashtop adds sound to the remote viewing experience which is absent from apps like iTeleport. May not be an issue for some users.

Edit: I was testing the app and didn't refresh the thread before making this post. Sorry for the redundant info :oops:
 

iphonewarrior

Moderator
Moderator
Apr 11, 2008
13,847
701
113
#18
I believe Splashtop adds sound to the remote viewing experience which is absent from apps like iTeleport. May not be an issue for some users.
I'm not too bothered about the audio, I've never needed audio through remote desktop.