Typography

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by Rafagon, Jun 17, 2017.

  1. Rafagon

    Rafagon Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    #1 Rafagon, Jun 17, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  2. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,437
  3. Rafagon

    Rafagon Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Funnily, I seem unable to fix this at the moment, even with the garbage after the question mark in the URL removed. I'll have to come back to this.

    Meanwhile, if you simply can't wait to read this exciting information, please Google "uppercase lowercase numbers quora" and click on the top result.
     
  4. RoofMonkey

    RoofMonkey Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Likes Received:
    2,032
  5. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    The forum is autocorrecting the link and adding an apostrophe to the contraction of the words do not, thus breaking the link.
     
  6. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    Moved to the Grammar Peeves thread. :D
     
  7. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    Chris needs to find a way to autocorrect the forum content itself. Maybe change it to a meme or funny gif.
     
  8. Rafagon

    Rafagon Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Ahhh, yes, my URLs have succumbed to the forum's autocorrection before. I think it's been that way for the longest time. I can't believe this hasn't been addressed yet.

    Reader, here's the fixed link.

    Please copy and paste it to your browser's address bar.

    Code:
    http://www.quora.com/Why-don't-lowercase-and-uppercase-numbers-exist
    
     
    #8 Rafagon, Jun 18, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2017
  9. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    You posted it again? I just explained that it's an autocorrect. Your "fixed" link doesn't work for the same reason your other links didn't. People will need to manually remove the apostrophe (from the word don't) on your link if they are interested.
     
  10. Rafagon

    Rafagon Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    Oh dear, it even corrupts text within /code/ tags. I give up.

    Reader, please remove the apostrophe on your own.
     
  11. Rafagon

    Rafagon Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Likes Received:
    1,244
    I didn't JUST "post it again." I posted it again enclosed in /code/ tags. I figured content enclosed in those wouldn't get autocorrected, since it's reserved for computer code, to be presented to the reader exactly as the writer intended. The forum apparently doesn't respect the /code/ tags.

    Rest assured, I understood your explanation.
     
  12. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    You can't circumvent the forum's autocorrect.
     
  13. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    It's like a Dark Lord.
     
  14. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,437
    I always try to check my posted links after I post them. Like Hicks says in Aliens:

    0viaZYU.gif
     

Share This Page