Typophone weather lockscreen?

Discussion in 'Cydia Apps' started by Jewcake, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. Jewcake

    Jewcake New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I just downloaded the new typophone weather lockscreen but the wrong city it posted. It says to go to lockscreen.html to change it but how do I get there?
     
  2. Napoleon PhoneApart

    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Likes Received:
    4,474
    You probably need to SSH into the app directory and edit the file to reflect your city/zip code. On Windows, I use WinSCP. You could also use the Cydia app iFile to accomplish this without having to use a computer.
     
  3. Jewcake

    Jewcake New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I downloaded ifile but I can't find it in the lists of things but it said to edit it through lockscreen.html
     
  4. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,523
    Open iFile and go to Library > Themes > Tycophone > jquery.simpleWeather.min.js > chose Text viewer > Scroll down to location:' ' > click Edit in the top left corner > type the name of your city and put it between the apostropes. It should look like this: 'Las Vegas' > then click save in the upper right corner > Respring.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Jewcake

    Jewcake New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. fearofnormalcy

    fearofnormalcy Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Likes Received:
    118
    Okay, I followed your instructions Europa, and it worked beautifully...except it's showing me the weather in Saint Petersburg RUSSIA, not Florida!

    Any ideas how to fix this?

    (Until you respond, I'm just going with Tampa...it's close enough for now!)

    Edit: Nevermind! Adding a comma and FL did the trick!
     
  7. Lon

    Lon Evangelist
    Gold

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Likes Received:
    132
    Well, you could always move! ;)
    I wonder if you just followed with either comma FL or space FL?
     
  8. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,523
    Most of these weather apps will let you use the zip code instead of the city name, but the zip didn't work for me with this one so I used the city name instead. Glad to hear that adding in the state worked for you. :)
     
  9. John Tierney

    John Tierney Heretic
    Bronze

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Likes Received:
    23
    Been playin with this theme all night. Finally found this thread and made it work. Thanks again Europa. :)
     

Share This Page