Unjailbreaking and updating

  1. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought my new iPhone today, never had one and it's a 3gs, I bought it jailbroke and the guy said (it isn't a professional store, so I think he's trying to trick me), it will cost money + take a week to unjailbreak it so I can update and use the apps I want to, I have seen other methods online so I think he's lying, any help here? I'm a total noob to this stuff.
     
    #1
  2. Europa

    Europa Genius Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3,850
    Moved to the iPhone jailbreak forum.

    Yeah, it sounds like he's trying to scam you or at least charge you for something that you can easily do yourself.

    You can unjailbreak yourself at any time. It will only take a few minutes. To remove the jailbreak, simply update the software or restore in iTunes.

    The jailbreak will not interfere with App Store apps or app updates.
     
    #2
  3. Avatar

    Sponsored Advertisement

  4. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, the guy was telling me it'd break and stuff if I did it myself, so I just looked online and took the risk, it's currently updating. Thanks for the reassurance, it's appreciated :)
     
    #3
  5. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this delete my any network unlock? Because it's failing to read my sim it seems.
     
    #4
  6. Europa

    Europa Genius Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3,850
    Oh, the phone was unlocked with ultrasn0w?! Yikes. I wish I had known that. Updating will lock it again.

    It's still fixable. What you want is a factory unlock. None of these problems will occur if you buy a factory unlock and ditch ultrasn0w. The factory unlock costs about $4 on eBay.

    1. Is the phone working aside from not connecting to your network?
    2. Do you need to use it on a carrier other than the one it's locked to?
    3. What country do you live in?
    4. Do you know which carrier this 3GS is locked to?
     
    #5
  7. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's working but it won't activate because it doesn't read my sim.
    2.) I'm not sure what it's original carrier is.
    3.) United Kingdom.
    4.) Not a clue.
     
    #6
  8. Europa

    Europa Genius Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3,850
    Can you contact the person you bought it from and ask what carrier it's locked to?
     
    #7
  9. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought it from a shop, but I'll ring him and ask now.
     
    #8
  10. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will this be fixable tonight do you think?
     
    #9
  11. Europa

    Europa Genius Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3,850
    I apologize. I didn't consider that this phone had a software unlock. Certain steps must be taken, such as staying on old firmware, to preserve the unlock.

    That being said, you should be able to buy an unlock and never have to worry about not updating in the future. You'll need to know which carrier it's locked to, so hopefully this guy can give you that information. Also, ask him if it's using ultrasn0w as an unlock.

    I ordered an unlock on eBay and it took about six hours before went through.
     
    #10
  12. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the network to activate it at least, and a sim. Could you link me to where I could go and get it unlocked?
     
    #11
  13. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I tried using this vodaphone sim and it still isn't working for me, this is the network it was originally on.
     
    #12
  14. Europa

    Europa Genius Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3,850
    So just to clarify - it's locked to Vodaphone but you need to use it with a different carrier, right? The Vodaphone sim is probably inactive.

    Go to Settings app, then select General and then About.
    What does it say next to version and modem firmware?
     
    #13
  15. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't do that because it's not activating.
     
    #14
  16. Europa

    Europa Genius Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3,850
    Oh, I misunderstood you.

    So you're certain that it's locked to Vodaphone?
     
    #15
  17. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm fairly certain, but he said "I think Vodaphone", he offered to sort it out for me tomorrow for a small fee, but I really want to sort it tonight.
     
    #16
  18. Europa

    Europa Genius Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    3,850
    #17
  19. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help, can you tell me if this will work, my uncle is re-jailbreaking it for me to fix it and installing some other stuff to make it work to all networks, I'm a bit of a noob to all this, and then he said I'll be able to activate it correctly, he's also doing something so I have at least 4.3 on it, which is the reason I decided against jailbreak, because I couldn't use apps I wanted to.
     
    #18
  20. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also I extremely appreciate your help, I don't blame you for not knowing it wasn't unlocked properly because I didn't know, so don't feel to blame, it's going to be sorted regardless and your posts gave me hope that it'll work again and it's not money down the drain!
     
    #19
  21. LucianHussey

    LucianHussey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Europa I've had it sorted, yet I've found out it's on modem firmwire 6.15.00, version is 4.1 and the guy said it's un-updatable or something, hopefully he will sort me another like he said he would. Thanks.
     
    #20

Share This Page