Where's the latest Winterboard?

Discussion in 'iPhone Jailbreak' started by efuseakay, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. efuseakay

    efuseakay Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    92
    Cydia is only pulling up the pre-ARM64 version. Even going to Saurik's website, and clicking the link to the latest version brings me to the old version in Cydia. I must be missing something.
     
  2. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    You should just be able to install the one that shows up (version 0.9.3914). I'm on a 5s and it says it was updated yesterday.
     
  3. up10ad

    up10ad Genius
    Gold

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Likes Received:
    452
    Perhaps it only shows if you are set to Developer or Hacker?
     
  4. efuseakay

    efuseakay Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    92
    Hmmmm. Let me check that setting. Didn't think of that up1oad. I'll check back.
     
  5. efuseakay

    efuseakay Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    92
    Hmmm no luck. Still showing .3911 and that's the version that keeps downloading since it doesn't work.
     
  6. efuseakay

    efuseakay Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    92
    Doesn't work meaning it doesn't work by going into the settings app. The app itself opens but none of the theme options work and it still shows the old icon. I have noticed the Winterboarder repository isn't loading upon starting Cydia though.
     
  7. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    No. I'm set up as a "user" in Cydia.
     
  8. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    Do you have any Cydia updates that are available?
     
  9. efuseakay

    efuseakay Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    92
    Nope. I've reloaded. Quit via app switcher. Rebooted.

    I'll send a note off to Saurik.
     
  10. efuseakay

    efuseakay Contributor
    Silver

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Likes Received:
    92
    Not sure what the actual problem is besides the possibility of repos acting up. Ended up using iFile to install .3914 and it's working as well as can be expected for now. If I hear back from Saurik, I'll post an update. :)
     
  11. Mrallank59

    Mrallank59 Contributor
    Bronze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Likes Received:
    27
    Europa, I set it up as Hacker, thinking it would give me more things to use. Do you agree with that
     
  12. Europa

    Europa Moderator
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Likes Received:
    5,443
    No. You probably don't need the command line tools at this point. It's fine that you set it up that way, but it's not necessary. User mode filters out packages that users don't need and trims down the list of installed packages so you only see what you need rather than all the dependencies and other stuff users won't be interested in or need to bother with. Basically, hacker mode will just clutter your lists a bit. You can switch to hacker mode later if you need to, so I usually recommend user mode.
     
Similar Threads
  1. teambash
    Replies:
    21
    Views:
    4,522
  2. sinan737
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,213
  3. kriknosretep
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,116
Loading...

Share This Page